Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
To identify how leading European rail infrastructure managers develop and implement long-term strategies for on-track machines (OTMs) and railway plant, including procurement, deployment, lifecycle planning, and efficiency optimisation. The review will identify best practices, strategic frameworks, and operational models that the ORR can consider when assessing the adequacy and value-for-money of Network Rail's own machine and plant strategy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057739-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 13:22:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057739-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044563-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057739-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:22:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Best Practice Review of On-Track Machine and Plant Strategies Across European Railway's",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To identify how leading European rail infrastructure managers develop and implement long-term strategies for on-track machines (OTMs) and railway plant, including procurement, deployment, lifecycle planning, and efficiency optimisation. The review will identify best practices, strategic frameworks, and operational models that the ORR can consider when assessing the adequacy and value-for-money of Network Rail's own machine and plant strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Evelyn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.furrerfrey.ch",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07889204",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jpuons@furrerfrey.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRT-2176-PXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:22:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057739-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:22:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Best Practice Review of On-Track Machine and Plant Strategies Across European Railway's",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To identify how leading European rail infrastructure managers develop and implement long-term strategies for on-track machines (OTMs) and railway plant, including procurement, deployment, lifecycle planning, and efficiency optimisation. The review will identify best practices, strategic frameworks, and operational models that the ORR can consider when assessing the adequacy and value-for-money of Network Rail's own machine and plant strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Evelyn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.furrerfrey.ch",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07889204",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jpuons@furrerfrey.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRT-2176-PXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:22:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044563-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T09:14:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80%\nCost 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Best Practice Review of On-Track Machine and Plant Strategies Across European Railway's",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3568",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3568",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3569",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3569",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044563-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044563-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T09:14:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To identify how leading European rail infrastructure managers develop and implement long-term strategies for on-track machines (OTMs) and railway plant, including procurement, deployment, lifecycle planning, and efficiency optimisation. The review will identify best practices, strategic frameworks, and operational models that the ORR can consider when assessing the adequacy and value-for-money of Network Rail's own machine and plant strategy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}