← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

• 8x Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages - Stackable with 2 doors, spring bolt closure 750x440x350mm (LxBxH), constructed fully from 304grade Stainless steel. Sheet metal back, Mesh sides and top. Mesh doors -gauge 1" - as per most recent drawing version and agreements following prototype. • 8x Bottle holder for a 500ml Bottle (bottle not included). • 8x Door Mounted Food hopper - "J" shape (usable dims inner 120x100x200mm) No Lid.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages

Statusactive
Value£20,613

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc79
Latest release ID067259-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 12:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067259-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067076-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067067-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067259-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T13:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
          "name": "Allentown UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "• 8x Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages - Stackable with 2 doors, spring bolt closure 750x440x350mm (LxBxH), constructed fully from 304grade Stainless steel. Sheet metal back, Mesh sides and top. Mesh doors -gauge 1\" - as per most recent drawing version and agreements following prototype. \n• 8x Bottle holder for a 500ml Bottle (bottle not included).\n• 8x Door Mounted Food hopper - \"J\" shape (usable dims inner 120x100x200mm) No Lid.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
      "name": "Allentown UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO20 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donnington Park  85 Birdham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.allentowninc.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infouk@allentowninc.com",
        "telephone": "01243 908114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20612.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24735.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067259-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067259-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:22:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067259-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067259-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T13:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
          "name": "Allentown UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "• 8x Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages - Stackable with 2 doors, spring bolt closure 750x440x350mm (LxBxH), constructed fully from 304grade Stainless steel. Sheet metal back, Mesh sides and top. Mesh doors -gauge 1\" - as per most recent drawing version and agreements following prototype. \n• 8x Bottle holder for a 500ml Bottle (bottle not included).\n• 8x Door Mounted Food hopper - \"J\" shape (usable dims inner 120x100x200mm) No Lid.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
      "name": "Allentown UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO20 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donnington Park  85 Birdham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.allentowninc.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infouk@allentowninc.com",
        "telephone": "01243 908114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20612.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24735.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067259-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067259-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:22:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067076-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:09:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20612.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24735.05
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067076-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067076-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:09:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
          "name": "Allentown UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "• 8x Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages - Stackable with 2 doors, spring bolt closure 750x440x350mm (LxBxH), constructed fully from 304grade Stainless steel. Sheet metal back, Mesh sides and top. Mesh doors -gauge 1\" - as per most recent drawing version and agreements following prototype. \n• 8x Bottle holder for a 500ml Bottle (bottle not included).\n• 8x Door Mounted Food hopper - \"J\" shape (usable dims inner 120x100x200mm) No Lid.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
      "name": "Allentown UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO20 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donnington Park  85 Birdham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.allentowninc.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infouk@allentowninc.com",
        "telephone": "01243 908114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067067-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:04:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20612.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24735.05
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067067-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067067-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:04:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
          "name": "Allentown UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "• 8x Bespoke Stackable Guinea Pig Cages - Stackable with 2 doors, spring bolt closure 750x440x350mm (LxBxH), constructed fully from 304grade Stainless steel. Sheet metal back, Mesh sides and top. Mesh doors -gauge 1\" - as per most recent drawing version and agreements following prototype. \n• 8x Bottle holder for a 500ml Bottle (bottle not included).\n• 8x Door Mounted Food hopper - \"J\" shape (usable dims inner 120x100x200mm) No Lid.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
      "name": "Allentown UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO20 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donnington Park  85 Birdham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.allentowninc.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLN-4736-CWLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infouk@allentowninc.com",
        "telephone": "01243 908114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}