Lot 1
Bespoke Bags for NIFRS
Award criteria
price
Bespoke Bags for NIFRS
UK
Bespoke Bags for NIFRS
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel bags, Kitbags, Sports bags | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Travel bags (18931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 12 median · 57.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 335 | 8 median · 123.1 average (117 of 335 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (126 of 335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0380a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000352-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 06 2023 11:02:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 000352-2023 |
| 10 Nov 2022 | tender | 031783-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000352-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-06T11:02:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000352-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6857",
"name": "ULSTER SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend up to and including 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel bags"
},
{
"id": "18934000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitbags"
},
{
"id": "18932000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"classification": {
"id": "18900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Luggage, saddlery, sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6857",
"name": "ULSTER SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT13 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "182-188 Cambrai Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ULSTER SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "asavage@usel.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46452",
"name": "The Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000352-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000352-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000352-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-06T11:02:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000352-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6857",
"name": "ULSTER SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend up to and including 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel bags"
},
{
"id": "18934000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitbags"
},
{
"id": "18932000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"classification": {
"id": "18900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Luggage, saddlery, sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6857",
"name": "ULSTER SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT13 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "182-188 Cambrai Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ULSTER SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "asavage@usel.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46452",
"name": "The Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000352-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000352-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031783-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-10T09:02:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend up to and including a period of 24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel bags"
},
{
"id": "18934000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitbags"
},
{
"id": "18932000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-12T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-12T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Bespoke Bags for NIFRS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-12T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "18900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Luggage, saddlery, sacks and bags"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "Erin.Mayehscni.net",
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46452",
"name": "The Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}