Lot 1
Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →
Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.
UKM91
Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,330 | 9 median · 19.2 average (12,756 of 14,330 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12,884 of 14,330 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 58 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 33 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 7 | 1 median · 58 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 33 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035327-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 10:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035327-2025 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | tender | 013816-2025 |
| 3 Mar 2025 | planning | 007613-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035327-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T11:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795190"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035327-2025-1001416-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1001416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berwickshire Taxi Bus DRT",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23221",
"name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Bidders are strongly advised to engage with the Supplier Development Programme in the preparation of their bids: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/\nOnce the tender evaluation has been completed the following documentation will be required:\n1. evidence of your company's insurance certification detailing the required level of insurance as per the levels stated within this contract notice.\n2. A completed copy of Forms and Declarations\n3. A completed copy of FOI Exemption Request Form\n4. A completed copy of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime Declaration\n5. Any other documentation required.\n(SC Ref:802732)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035327-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T11:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795190"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035327-2025-1001416-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1001416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berwickshire Taxi Bus DRT",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23221",
"name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Bidders are strongly advised to engage with the Supplier Development Programme in the preparation of their bids: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/\nOnce the tender evaluation has been completed the following documentation will be required:\n1. evidence of your company's insurance certification detailing the required level of insurance as per the levels stated within this contract notice.\n2. A completed copy of Forms and Declarations\n3. A completed copy of FOI Exemption Request Form\n4. A completed copy of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime Declaration\n5. Any other documentation required.\n(SC Ref:802732)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013816-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T09:02:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795190"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1001416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extensions, taking the maximum duration to 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berwickshire Taxi Bus DRT",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years time"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a demand responsive taxi-bus service within the Berwickshire area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See conditions of contract",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4A1a:\nBidders are required to have prior to commencement of the contract the following:\nTaxi or Private Hire Operator License issued by Scottish Borders Council\nSpecial Restricted Public Service Vehicle Operator License"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "- Employer's (Compulsory) Liability - Minimum amount GBP5,000,000 per claim\n- Public Liability Insurance - Minimum amount GBP5,000,000 per claim\n- Motor Vehicle Insurance (Fully Comprehensive) - Minimum amount GBP5,000,000 per claim",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B5b/4B5c: The bidder must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below.\n4B6: The bidder may at the Council's discretion be asked to provide copies of their audited accounts for the most recent two financial years.\nBidders must declare that they have passed the financial standing test of the Traffic Commissioner."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Complete document 1001416-Bidder Relevant Contract Climate Change Plan\nProvide legally compliant H&S policy or statement of intent",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C7: Bidders will be required to provide evidence that their organisation has taken steps to build their awareness of the climate change\nemergency and how they will respond.\n4D1: Bidders will be required to provide a documented Health & Safety policy or, where applicable (less than 5 employees, self-employed,\netc.) statement of Health & Safety intent."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Holders of licenses as stated in III.1.1"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23221",
"name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Bidders are strongly advised to engage with the Supplier Development Programme in the preparation of their bids: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/\nOnce the tender evaluation has been completed the following documentation will be required:\n1. evidence of your company's insurance certification detailing the required level of insurance as per the levels stated within this contract notice.\n2. A completed copy of Forms and Declarations\n3. A completed copy of FOI Exemption Request Form\n4. A completed copy of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime Declaration\n5. Any other documentation required.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=795190.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits will be required in line with the minimums stated in the delivery plan.\n(SC Ref:795190)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=795190",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007613-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T10:03:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791883"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1001416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Scottish Borders Council is providing notice of its intention to publish a tender for the provision of a taxi bus demand responsive service within Berwickshire.\nIt is anticipated that a three year contract will be offered. Additional information: Refer to attached map."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Berwickshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berwickshire Taxi Bus DRT",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Taxi Bus demand responsive transport service for the Berwickshire area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791883.\n(SC Ref:791883)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}