Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Fire Safety works for the Council social housing stock
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,087 | 7.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,087 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (7 of 1,087 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051126 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049524-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 13:22:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049524-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020554-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049524-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:22:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051126",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berneslai Homes - Fire Safety Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049524-2025",
"description": "Estimated dates amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fire Safety works for the Council social housing stock",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve McAuley",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:22:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049524-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:22:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051126",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berneslai Homes - Fire Safety Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049524-2025",
"description": "Estimated dates amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fire Safety works for the Council social housing stock",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve McAuley",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:22:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020554-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T15:04:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051126",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berneslai Homes - Fire Safety Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fire Safety works for the Council social housing stock",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve McAuley",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020554-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020554-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T15:04:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}