← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bereavement Services

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) of NHSGGC patients and their families. This includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) in the NHSGGC Board area including patients and their families that are known to our service through our Regional and National Service Agreements (includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality
Cost

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 2.7 average (47 of 62 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82982 median · 9.4 average (70 of 98 with a bid count)2.5 average (73 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009082-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£504,163

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b2ec
Latest release ID009082-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 08:53:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023award, contract009082-2023
15 Mar 2023award, contract007479-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009082-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T09:53:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000708629"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009082-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77532",
          "name": "Child Bereavement UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) in the NHSGGC Board area including patients and their families that are known to our service through our Regional and National Service Agreements (includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bereavement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) of NHSGGC patients and their families. This includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@ggc.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77532",
      "name": "Child Bereavement UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 16 Fitzroy Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Child Bereavement UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23872",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009082-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 504163,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009082-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:727349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009082-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009082-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T09:53:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000708629"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009082-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77532",
          "name": "Child Bereavement UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) in the NHSGGC Board area including patients and their families that are known to our service through our Regional and National Service Agreements (includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bereavement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) of NHSGGC patients and their families. This includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@ggc.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77532",
      "name": "Child Bereavement UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 16 Fitzroy Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Child Bereavement UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23872",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009082-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 504163,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009082-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:727349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Mar 2023 · 007479-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007479-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T09:35:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000708629"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007479-2023-GGC0765-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77532",
          "name": "Child Bereavement UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) in the NHSGGC Board area including patients and their families that are known to our service through our Regional and National Service Agreements (includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bereavement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract aims to provide a quality, sustainable service in pre and post bereavement care throughout the paediatric, neonatal and adolescent environment (0-18th birthday) of NHSGGC patients and their families. This includes all patients from other board areas receiving treatment within NHSGGC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The service is delivered by an incumbent supplier that is based in the Royal Hospital for Children and this provides added value for the Board.  Market research suggests there is no other supplier that would have the scope to deliver this contract in its entirety.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@ggc.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77532",
      "name": "Child Bereavement UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 16 Fitzroy Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Child Bereavement UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23872",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007479-2023-GGC0765-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 504163,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007479-2023-GGC0765-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:708629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}