← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Benefits Realisation Support for the Borderlands 5G Innovation Region programme 12 month extension

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Services Sought: 12months of ongoing monitoring and evaluation of the four existing venues Borderlands 5GIR (specifically Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) and their attend live use cases (specifically environmental monitoring, people county, car park capacity monitoring and payment processing for ferry tickets). This monitoring should include at least 1 site visit to each venue and production of final report in March'26. This contract also includes the potential for the following optional support: • Additional venue -Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation. To include at least 1 site visit to new venue and incorporation of data into final report. Please provide an estimated cost per new venue. • Additional use case at existing venue (Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) - Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation and incorporation into final report.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Aug 2025 to 7 Aug 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05848c
Latest release ID047406-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 15:14:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047406-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T16:14:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05848c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71316000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047406-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047406-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:14:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC296299",
          "name": "FARRPOINT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05848c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Benefits Realisation Support for the Borderlands 5G Innovation Region programme 12 month extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services Sought: \n12months of ongoing monitoring and evaluation of the four existing venues Borderlands 5GIR (specifically Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) and their attend live use cases (specifically environmental monitoring, people county, car park capacity monitoring and payment processing for ferry tickets). This monitoring should include at least 1 site visit to each venue and production of final report in March'26. \nThis contract also includes the potential for the following optional support: \n•\tAdditional venue -Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation. To include at least 1 site visit to new venue and incorporation of data into final report. Please provide an estimated cost per new venue. \n•\tAdditional use case at existing venue (Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) - Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation and incorporation into final report.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC296299",
      "name": "FARRPOINT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 2 Lochrin Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.farrpoint.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC296299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector@farrpoint.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQJ-3837-BHCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047406-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T16:14:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05848c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71316000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047406-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047406-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:14:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC296299",
          "name": "FARRPOINT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05848c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Benefits Realisation Support for the Borderlands 5G Innovation Region programme 12 month extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services Sought: \n12months of ongoing monitoring and evaluation of the four existing venues Borderlands 5GIR (specifically Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) and their attend live use cases (specifically environmental monitoring, people county, car park capacity monitoring and payment processing for ferry tickets). This monitoring should include at least 1 site visit to each venue and production of final report in March'26. \nThis contract also includes the potential for the following optional support: \n•\tAdditional venue -Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation. To include at least 1 site visit to new venue and incorporation of data into final report. Please provide an estimated cost per new venue. \n•\tAdditional use case at existing venue (Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) - Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation and incorporation into final report.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC296299",
      "name": "FARRPOINT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 2 Lochrin Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.farrpoint.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC296299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector@farrpoint.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQJ-3837-BHCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}