← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCatapult Cell & Gene Therapy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

A competition to select a broker for a Catapult wide staff benefits service

Delivery location

UKH36

Categories

Supply services of commercial or industrial workers 79623000

Lot details

Lot 1

Catapult are looking for a Broker to manage staff benefits fund. This Procurement project is to select a broker to look after the staff benefits across all of the 9 Catapults. Please understand that this work is on behalf of a Buying consortium which will be made up of those. https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/innovate-uk-how-catapult-centres-can-help-your-business

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of commercial or industrial workers (79623000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3662.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e792
Latest release ID024613-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 13:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-20T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021planning024613-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024613-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T14:16:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28255",
    "name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KOJEU-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Catapult are looking for a Broker to manage staff benefits fund. This Procurement project is to select a broker to look after the staff benefits across all of the 9 Catapults. Please understand that this work is on behalf of a Buying consortium which will be made up of those. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/innovate-uk-how-catapult-centres-can-help-your-business",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cross Catapult"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Benefits Broker",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A competition to select a broker for a Catapult wide staff benefits service",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79623000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28255",
      "name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult, 4 Warner Drive, Springwood Industrial Estate, Braintree, CM72YW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
        "name": "Tony Morris",
        "email": "tony.morris@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28256",
      "name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.morris@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024613-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024613-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T14:16:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28255",
    "name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KOJEU-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Catapult are looking for a Broker to manage staff benefits fund. This Procurement project is to select a broker to look after the staff benefits across all of the 9 Catapults. Please understand that this work is on behalf of a Buying consortium which will be made up of those. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/innovate-uk-how-catapult-centres-can-help-your-business",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cross Catapult"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Benefits Broker",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A competition to select a broker for a Catapult wide staff benefits service",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79623000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28255",
      "name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult, 4 Warner Drive, Springwood Industrial Estate, Braintree, CM72YW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
        "name": "Tony Morris",
        "email": "tony.morris@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28256",
      "name": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Cell & Gene Therapy "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.morris@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}