← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Benchtop imaging microscope for neuroscience research

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The Grant Laboratory has a requirement for a specialist microscope system for neuroscience research. This is of a spinning disc type with sophisticated imaging (including imagine processing and AI assistance). As a distinctive factor it is important that the system is of a ‘single box’ type, portable, and does not require a specialist laboratory environment (climate controlled, air table) so that more devices can be fitted in a single laboratory and they are more accessible and easy to use. Two such machines are required; they must be easy to operate and the total price including all features and servicing must not exceed a total budget cost of GBP346k We believe competition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Grant Laboratory has a requirement for a specialist microscope system for neuroscience research. This is of a spinning disc type with sophisticated imaging (including imagine processing and AI assistance). As a distinctive factor it is important that the system is of a ‘single box’ type, portable, and does not require a specialist laboratory environment (climate controlled, air table) so that more devices can be fitted in a single laboratory and they are more accessible and easy to use. Two such machines are required; they must be easy to operate and the total price including all features and servicing must not exceed a total budget cost of GBP 346k Competition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Suitability to fulfil requirement — 50
Total cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer661 median · 3.3 average (50 of 66 with a bid count)2.6 average (58 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 5 average (85 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036046-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£345,825

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0555be
Latest release ID036046-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 11:04:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036046-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T12:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802986"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036046-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152891",
          "name": "Andor Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Grant Laboratory has a requirement for a specialist microscope system for neuroscience research.  This is of a spinning disc type with sophisticated imaging (including imagine processing and AI assistance).  As a distinctive factor it is important that the system is of a ‘single box’ type, portable, and does not require a specialist laboratory environment (climate controlled, air table) so that more devices can be fitted in a single laboratory and they are more accessible and easy to use.  Two such machines are required; they must be easy to operate and the total price including all features and servicing must not exceed a total budget cost of GBP 346k\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Benchtop imaging microscope for neuroscience research",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Grant Laboratory has a requirement for a specialist microscope system for neuroscience research.  This is of a spinning disc type with sophisticated imaging (including imagine processing and AI assistance).  As a distinctive factor it is important that the system is of a ‘single box’ type, portable, and does not require a specialist laboratory environment (climate controlled, air table) so that more devices can be fitted in a single laboratory and they are more accessible and easy to use.  Two such machines are required; they must be easy to operate and the total price including all features and servicing must not exceed a total budget cost of GBP346k\nWe believe competition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152891",
      "name": "Andor Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Millennium Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andor Technology Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7484084688"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036046-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 345825,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036046-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036046-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T12:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802986"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036046-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152891",
          "name": "Andor Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Grant Laboratory has a requirement for a specialist microscope system for neuroscience research.  This is of a spinning disc type with sophisticated imaging (including imagine processing and AI assistance).  As a distinctive factor it is important that the system is of a ‘single box’ type, portable, and does not require a specialist laboratory environment (climate controlled, air table) so that more devices can be fitted in a single laboratory and they are more accessible and easy to use.  Two such machines are required; they must be easy to operate and the total price including all features and servicing must not exceed a total budget cost of GBP 346k\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Benchtop imaging microscope for neuroscience research",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Grant Laboratory has a requirement for a specialist microscope system for neuroscience research.  This is of a spinning disc type with sophisticated imaging (including imagine processing and AI assistance).  As a distinctive factor it is important that the system is of a ‘single box’ type, portable, and does not require a specialist laboratory environment (climate controlled, air table) so that more devices can be fitted in a single laboratory and they are more accessible and easy to use.  Two such machines are required; they must be easy to operate and the total price including all features and servicing must not exceed a total budget cost of GBP346k\nWe believe competition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons; it is reasonably believed that no alternative device with the particular properties and benefits of the Andor B43 is likely to be available and alternative devices would require significant compromises on key benefits to be acceptable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152891",
      "name": "Andor Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Millennium Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andor Technology Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7484084688"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036046-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 345825,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036046-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}