Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
DfE are seeking a Supplier to develop a benchmarking application that can be accessed directly by schools. This should allow schools to easily access price comparison across a key basket of school supply goods from a subset of key suppliers. The successful Supplier will work with DfE and the initial batch of participating schools to define their basket of goods. Products should be benchmarked on a weekly basis. Products should be matched on a “good, better and best” matching method to ensure, where possible, value items and brand names are captured. The application should indicate the best value option. The first iteration of the application should be available to the first wave of participating schools by the end of the first quarterly period (by approximately February 2026). The application will be free at the point of use for participating schools. The successful Supplier will hold monthly update calls with DfE and attend quarterly contract management meetings (virtual unless otherwise arranged).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f3f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082034-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 14:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082034-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082034-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:07:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168924",
"name": "TCM Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_29270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Benchmarking Tool for Schools - Pilot 25/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfE are seeking a Supplier to develop a benchmarking application that can be accessed directly by schools.\nThis should allow schools to easily access price comparison across a key basket of school supply goods\nfrom a subset of key suppliers.\nThe successful Supplier will work with DfE and the initial batch of participating schools to define their basket\nof goods.\nProducts should be benchmarked on a weekly basis. Products should be matched on a “good, better and\nbest” matching method to ensure, where possible, value items and brand names are captured. The application\nshould indicate the best value option.\nThe first iteration of the application should be available to the first wave of participating schools by the end\nof the first quarterly period (by approximately February 2026). The application will be free at the point of use\nfor participating schools.\nThe successful Supplier will hold monthly update calls with DfE and attend quarterly contract\nmanagement meetings (virtual unless otherwise arranged).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "school.supplies@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168924",
"name": "TCM Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Cotton House, Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@skuuudle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "con_29270 - Benchmarking tool for Schools Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 82250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "4x three month extensions available (quarterly), up to a maximum of an additional 12 months beyond initial term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9044",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9044",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "082034-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082034-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:07:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082034-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:07:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168924",
"name": "TCM Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_29270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Benchmarking Tool for Schools - Pilot 25/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfE are seeking a Supplier to develop a benchmarking application that can be accessed directly by schools.\nThis should allow schools to easily access price comparison across a key basket of school supply goods\nfrom a subset of key suppliers.\nThe successful Supplier will work with DfE and the initial batch of participating schools to define their basket\nof goods.\nProducts should be benchmarked on a weekly basis. Products should be matched on a “good, better and\nbest” matching method to ensure, where possible, value items and brand names are captured. The application\nshould indicate the best value option.\nThe first iteration of the application should be available to the first wave of participating schools by the end\nof the first quarterly period (by approximately February 2026). The application will be free at the point of use\nfor participating schools.\nThe successful Supplier will hold monthly update calls with DfE and attend quarterly contract\nmanagement meetings (virtual unless otherwise arranged).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "school.supplies@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168924",
"name": "TCM Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Cotton House, Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@skuuudle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "con_29270 - Benchmarking tool for Schools Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 82250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "4x three month extensions available (quarterly), up to a maximum of an additional 12 months beyond initial term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9044",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9044",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "082034-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082034-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:07:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}