← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Belfast Harbour Film Studio - Phase 2

Buyer: BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS →

Participate on belfast-harbour.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2021

What is being bought

BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in providing the construction works required for a purpose built sound studios totalling approx. 180,000 sqft. The facility will also include office accommodation and associated ancillary space. Further information regarding the opportunity will be provided within the pre-qualification documents that can be requested through the contact detailed at I.1 of this FTS notice

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances 45212320Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Belfast Harbour Film Studio Phase 2, will be a purpose built film studio complex, designed to meet the needs of the all current production requirements. The complex will include purpose built sound studios which will provide approx. 180,000 sqft of space. The stages will be fully soundproofed, and each will be provided with air conditioning, extraction fans, fixed steel grids, catwalks, and three phase power supplies. The stage facilities will be supported by a number of large workshops, each of which will be capable of being further sub-divided, with ancillary office accommodation. The complex will be located within a secure compound, with dedicated car parking and service vehicle access, and sufficient space to allow for outdoor filming and set construction. Both the complex and compound will be fully DDA compliant. The adjacent Phase One of the Film Studios is currently occupied and operational. BHC reserves the right at any time to: - reject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this procurement at any stage; - award a contract without prior notice; - change the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the procurement documents; or - require a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information. Bidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process. The costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties. BHC will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all bidders. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful bidders to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).

Statusactive
Value£44,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performancesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances (45212320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 3 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN06505 median · 5.4 average (21 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fc9e
Latest release ID029992-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 02 2021 16:30:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/corporate-tender
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2021tender029992-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029992-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T16:30:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10198",
    "name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:424035-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Reference number: P375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 44000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Belfast Harbour Film Studio Phase 2, will be a purpose built film studio complex, designed to meet the needs of the all current production requirements. The complex will include purpose built sound studios which will provide approx. 180,000 sqft of space.  The stages will be fully soundproofed, and each will be provided with air conditioning, extraction fans, fixed steel grids, catwalks, and three phase power supplies. The stage facilities will be supported by a number of large workshops, each of which will be capable of being further sub-divided, with ancillary office accommodation. The complex will be located within a secure compound, with dedicated car parking and service vehicle access, and sufficient space to allow for outdoor filming and set construction. Both the complex and compound will be fully DDA compliant. The adjacent Phase One of the Film Studios is currently occupied and operational.\nBHC reserves the right at any time to:\n-\treject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this procurement at any stage;\n-\taward a contract without prior notice;\n-\tchange the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the procurement documents; or\n-\trequire a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information.\nBidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process. The costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties.\nBHC will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all bidders. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful bidders to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Harbour"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Belfast Harbour Film Studio - Phase 2",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in providing the construction works required for a purpose built sound studios totalling approx. 180,000 sqft. The facility will also include office accommodation and associated ancillary space. Further information regarding the opportunity will be provided within the pre-qualification documents that can be requested through the contact detailed at I.1 of this FTS notice",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Further information will be provided in the PreQualification Questionnaire documents",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BHC may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BHC may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity before entering into any contract."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Further information will be provided in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire & Invitation to Tender documents.  Furthermore, BHC reserves the right to require bonds, deposits, guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further information will be provided in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire & Invitation to Tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/corporate-tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10198",
      "name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT13AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/corporate-tender",
        "name": "Eugene McBride",
        "email": "eugene.mcbride@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 090554422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2021 · 029992-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029992-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T16:30:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10198",
    "name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:424035-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Reference number: P375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 44000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Belfast Harbour Film Studio Phase 2, will be a purpose built film studio complex, designed to meet the needs of the all current production requirements. The complex will include purpose built sound studios which will provide approx. 180,000 sqft of space.  The stages will be fully soundproofed, and each will be provided with air conditioning, extraction fans, fixed steel grids, catwalks, and three phase power supplies. The stage facilities will be supported by a number of large workshops, each of which will be capable of being further sub-divided, with ancillary office accommodation. The complex will be located within a secure compound, with dedicated car parking and service vehicle access, and sufficient space to allow for outdoor filming and set construction. Both the complex and compound will be fully DDA compliant. The adjacent Phase One of the Film Studios is currently occupied and operational.\nBHC reserves the right at any time to:\n-\treject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this procurement at any stage;\n-\taward a contract without prior notice;\n-\tchange the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the procurement documents; or\n-\trequire a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information.\nBidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process. The costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties.\nBHC will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all bidders. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful bidders to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Harbour"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Belfast Harbour Film Studio - Phase 2",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in providing the construction works required for a purpose built sound studios totalling approx. 180,000 sqft. The facility will also include office accommodation and associated ancillary space. Further information regarding the opportunity will be provided within the pre-qualification documents that can be requested through the contact detailed at I.1 of this FTS notice",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Further information will be provided in the PreQualification Questionnaire documents",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BHC may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BHC may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity before entering into any contract."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Further information will be provided in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire & Invitation to Tender documents.  Furthermore, BHC reserves the right to require bonds, deposits, guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further information will be provided in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire & Invitation to Tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/corporate-tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10198",
      "name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT13AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/corporate-tender",
        "name": "Eugene McBride",
        "email": "eugene.mcbride@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 090554422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}