Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Support for a Befriending service for Older Adults This new service will be supported through a specifically designed Befriending contract, to offer Borough wide support for Older Adults and Vulnerable Adults by providing personalised, Relationship-Based support and engagement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061127 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 12:52:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007703-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024573-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022388-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | tender | 007703-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024573-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T12:52:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177667",
"name": "Snow Angels CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Befriending 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support for a Befriending service for Older Adults \nThis new service will be supported through a specifically designed Befriending contract, to offer Borough wide support for Older Adults and Vulnerable Adults by providing personalised, Relationship-Based support and engagement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177667",
"name": "Snow Angels CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mckellens Chartered Accountants Riverview, Heaton Mersey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cathy@snowangels.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of contract from 31/03/2027 until 31/03/2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:52:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024573-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T12:52:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177667",
"name": "Snow Angels CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Befriending 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support for a Befriending service for Older Adults \nThis new service will be supported through a specifically designed Befriending contract, to offer Borough wide support for Older Adults and Vulnerable Adults by providing personalised, Relationship-Based support and engagement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177667",
"name": "Snow Angels CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mckellens Chartered Accountants Riverview, Heaton Mersey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cathy@snowangels.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of contract from 31/03/2027 until 31/03/2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:52:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022388-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T14:41:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended by 1 year from 31st march 2027 until 31st march 2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:41:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177063",
"name": "SNOW ANGELS CIC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Befriending Service 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support for a Befriending service for Older Adults \nThis new service will be supported through a specifically designed Befriending contract, to offer Borough wide support for Older Adults and Vulnerable Adults by providing personalised, Relationship-Based support and engagement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177063",
"name": "SNOW ANGELS CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mckellens Chartered Accountants Riverview, Heaton Mersey,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cathy@snowangels.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007703-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T15:41:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional year extension until 31st March 2028"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Questions are scored and weighted; this will form the basis on determining which supplier is successful. The evaluation panel will apply the scoring principles below and apply the appropriate % weighting."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Befriending Service 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:41:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Befriending service to the value of £50,000 \nThis new service will be supported through a specifically designed Befriending contract, to offer Borough wide support for Older Adults and Vulnerable Adults by providing personalised, Relationship-Based support and engagement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please find published documents on the chest\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}