Bedded Reablement Unit
Buyer: NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
Bedded Reablement Unit
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 33,797 | 1 median · 21.6 average (19,669 of 33,797 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21,150 of 33,797 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 92 | 1 median · 1 average (76 of 92 with a bid count) | 1 average (76 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044ad4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019882-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 28 2024 20:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 019882-2024 |
| 17 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018688-2024 |
| 20 Mar 2024 | tender | 009029-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019882-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T21:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W146998",
"title": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract award date: 27/06/2024\nStart and end date: 27/06/2024 - 31/03/2025 - lifetime value £1,542,944"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Bodmin",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11N",
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019882-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019882-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T21:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W146998",
"title": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract award date: 27/06/2024\nStart and end date: 27/06/2024 - 31/03/2025 - lifetime value £1,542,944"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Bodmin",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11N",
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2024 · 018688-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "018688-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-17T20:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018688-2024-W146998-1",
"title": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116373",
"name": "Stayathome Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W146998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The reablement unit will provide high quality bedded care providing a personalised and enabling approach. The facility required is a minimum of 12 large en-suite rooms and preferably at least 2 additional self-contained independent living units with care provided by a provider registered to provide regulated residential care with a registered office in Cornwall. The facility will admit people directly from any hospital or from the community into a home from home environment. The unit will be overseen by a registered nurse, supported by on site reablement carers with in-reach therapy and medical support. It will provide reablement and confidence building activities fostering close links to community opportunities and support mechanisms that will enable the person on discharge to feel connected at place.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process.\nThis is for a 9 month contract, 27/06/2024 - 31/03/2025 - lifetime value £1,542,944",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Bodmin",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11N",
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116373",
"name": "Stayathome Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 1RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2&3 St Clements Vean, Tregolls Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Stayathome Limited",
"legalName": "Stayathome Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-573",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018688-2024-W146998-1",
"title": "Bedded Reablement Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 1542944,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018688-2024-W146998-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27 June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nRepresentations must be sent to CIOSICB.procure@nhs.net\nStayathome Limited, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service.\nDecision makers are: Commissioner, Finance Manager, Contract Manager, Procurement manager, Quality manager, Team support assistant, Head of Operations\nThere were no COIs.\nThis is for a 9 month contract, 27/06/2024 - 31/03/2025, £1,542,944",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Mar 2024 · 009029-2024 · tender
{
"id": "009029-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-20T14:18:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1542944,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Integrated Care Board needs to commission a home from home reablement unit with a minimum of 14 beds to provide reablement and mental health support to ease system flow and provide step up and down support. This will meet intermediate care delivery requirements, reduce avoidable hospital admissions, enable timely discharges and improve individual outcomes by delivering effective reablement.\nThe reablement unit will provide high quality bedded care providing a personalised and enabling approach. The facility required is a minimum of 12 large en suite rooms and preferably at least 2 additional self-contained independent living units with care provided by a provider registered to provide regulated residential care with a registered office in Cornwall. The facility will admit people directly from any hospital or from the community into a home from home environment. The unit will be overseen by a registered nurse, supported by on site reablement carers with in-reach therapy and medical support. It will provide reablement and confidence building activities fostering close links to community opportunities and support mechanisms that will enable the person on discharge to feel connected at place.\nThe 2 independent living flats will be primarily for residents who have mental health reablement needs following a period in a mental health hospital. The provider will manage and coordinate the care delivery and hotel support to these flats. The provider will maintain responsibility for ensuring that identified aftercare needs are met and that all necessary mental health providers and commissioners are kept fully briefed. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, mixed procurements. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "59097 - Bedded reablement unit",
"value": {
"amount": 1542944,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Integrated Care Board needs to commission a home from home reablement unit with a minimum of 14 beds to provide reablement and mental health support to ease system flow and provide step up and down support. This will meet intermediate care delivery requirements, reduce avoidable hospital admissions, enable timely discharges and improve individual outcomes by delivering effective reablement.\nThe facility required is a minimum of 12 large en suite rooms and preferably at least 2 additional self-contained independent living units with care provided by a provider registered to provide regulated residential care with a registered office in Cornwall.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Potential Providers who progress to view the advert and accompanying tender documents (whether they decide to propose a solution or not), at that point are agreeing to keep all tender information confidential and will not copy, reproduce, distribute or pass the information to any other person at any time."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79612&B=NHSKERNOW",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Bodmin",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11N",
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79612&B=NHSKERNOW",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1726627800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104684",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}