← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerJAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

James Paget Hospital conducted a competition under NHS Supply Chain Framework Reference: 2020/S 129-318007 Pressure Area Care and Patient Handling to replace Qty 480 Hospital beds at end of life.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Hospital beds 33192120

Lot details

Lot 1

Competition under NHS SC Framework. Suppliers invited to bring beds to Trust for clinical evaluation against set criteria. Main stakeholders were Clinical, Estates (in-house Maintenance retained) and Porters. Bidders reduced from 9 to final 3. Final 3 bidders submitted cost plans to Trust Finance to consider various payment terms. Price per Quality Point and Quality / Price sum method used to support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Clinical / Technical evaluation — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Hospital beds (33192120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,9552 median · 97.9 average (682 of 1,955 with a bid count)6.3 average (795 of 1,955 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1581 median · 1.7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bed Replacement programme

Statusactive
Value£882,568

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e1eb
Latest release ID074156-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 16:29:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract074156-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T16:29:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
    "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318007-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074156-2025-C399134-1",
      "title": "Bed Replacement programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08587487",
          "name": "Oska Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Business Case submitted by project lead.  Most advantageous tender awarded based on clinical/technical evaluation and pricing.  Life of beds can often extend beyond published life cycle.  Partnership with awarded supplier will be extended as appropriate to whole life cycle."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Competition under NHS SC Framework.  Suppliers invited to bring beds to Trust for clinical evaluation against set criteria.  Main stakeholders were Clinical, Estates (in-house Maintenance retained) and Porters.  Bidders reduced from 9 to final 3.  Final 3 bidders submitted cost plans to Trust Finance to consider various payment terms.  Price per Quality Point and Quality / Price sum method used to support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Clinical / Technical evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Paget Hospital NHS FT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Replacement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "James Paget Hospital conducted a competition under NHS Supply Chain Framework Reference: 2020/S 129-318007 Pressure Area Care and Patient Handling to replace Qty 480 Hospital beds at end of life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital beds"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
      "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR316LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@jpaget.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08587487",
      "name": "Oska Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edward House, 5 Penner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oska.uk.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08587487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oska Care Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ask@oska.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2394318318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166665",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain / SCCL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Normanton",
        "postalCode": "WF6 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foxbridge Way, Normanton,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain / SCCL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074156-2025-C399134-1",
      "title": "Bed Replacement programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 882567.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074156-2025-C399134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074156-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T16:29:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
    "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318007-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074156-2025-C399134-1",
      "title": "Bed Replacement programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08587487",
          "name": "Oska Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Business Case submitted by project lead.  Most advantageous tender awarded based on clinical/technical evaluation and pricing.  Life of beds can often extend beyond published life cycle.  Partnership with awarded supplier will be extended as appropriate to whole life cycle."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Competition under NHS SC Framework.  Suppliers invited to bring beds to Trust for clinical evaluation against set criteria.  Main stakeholders were Clinical, Estates (in-house Maintenance retained) and Porters.  Bidders reduced from 9 to final 3.  Final 3 bidders submitted cost plans to Trust Finance to consider various payment terms.  Price per Quality Point and Quality / Price sum method used to support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Clinical / Technical evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Paget Hospital NHS FT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Replacement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "James Paget Hospital conducted a competition under NHS Supply Chain Framework Reference: 2020/S 129-318007 Pressure Area Care and Patient Handling to replace Qty 480 Hospital beds at end of life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital beds"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
      "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR316LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@jpaget.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08587487",
      "name": "Oska Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edward House, 5 Penner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oska.uk.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08587487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oska Care Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ask@oska.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2394318318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166665",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain / SCCL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Normanton",
        "postalCode": "WF6 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foxbridge Way, Normanton,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain / SCCL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074156-2025-C399134-1",
      "title": "Bed Replacement programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 882567.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074156-2025-C399134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}