← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bed Based Intermediate Care 2023 - 2024

Buyer: Knowsley Council →

BuyerKnowsley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley. The Service is to be provided in a Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered care setting in an environment that meets the person’s needs and offers a safe and comfortable setting for the duration of the intervention required. Only those providers with a minimum CQC rating of requires improvement may apply. The service aims to prevent unnecessary admissions to acute hospitals and premature admissions to long-term care, and to further support timely discharge from a hospital setting. Bed based intermediate care is designed to provide people with short term, intensive therapy support, to stabilise and improve their physical, mental, and functioning ability. This then enables people to move on to a less intensive.

Value£2,042,434

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,8041 median · 21.4 average (20,340 of 34,804 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,848 of 34,804 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer85 median · 6.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72091 median · 4.3 average (136 of 209 with a bid count)2 average (142 of 209 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024586-2023-DN672386-1

Statusactive

024586-2023-DN672386-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f5cc
Latest release ID024586-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 09:27:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023award, contract024586-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024586-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1021217,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1021217,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2042434,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2042434,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T10:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90728",
          "name": "Qualia Care in administration t/a Hillside Care Home"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90729",
          "name": "St. Helen’s & Knowsley Caring Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2042434,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those\nprovider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are\nprovided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of\nKnowsley.\nThe Service is to be provided in a Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered care setting in\nan environment that meets the person’s needs and offers a safe and comfortable setting for\nthe duration of the intervention required. Only those providers with a minimum CQC rating of\nrequires improvement may apply.\nThe service aims to prevent unnecessary admissions to acute hospitals and premature\nadmissions to long-term care, and to further support timely discharge from a hospital\nsetting.\nBed based intermediate care is designed to provide people with short term, intensive\ntherapy support, to stabilise and improve their physical, mental, and functioning ability. This\nthen enables people to move on to a less intensive."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Based Intermediate Care 2023 - 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate\ncare service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those\nprovider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are\nprovided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of\nKnowsley.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal Building - 1st Floor, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kelly Black",
        "email": "kelly.black@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514434938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90728",
      "name": "Qualia Care in administration t/a Hillside Care Home",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L36 8DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillside Care Home, Hillside Avenue, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Qualia Care in administration t/a Hillside Care Home"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patricia.kirk@hcsolutions.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90729",
      "name": "St. Helen’s & Knowsley Caring Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 4PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Bartholomew’s Court Nursing Home  Woodfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St. Helen’s & Knowsley Caring Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@stbartscourt.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024586-2023-DN672386-1"
    },
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024586-2023-DN672386-2"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024586-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024586-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1021217,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1021217,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2042434,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2042434,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T10:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90728",
          "name": "Qualia Care in administration t/a Hillside Care Home"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90729",
          "name": "St. Helen’s & Knowsley Caring Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2042434,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those\nprovider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are\nprovided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of\nKnowsley.\nThe Service is to be provided in a Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered care setting in\nan environment that meets the person’s needs and offers a safe and comfortable setting for\nthe duration of the intervention required. Only those providers with a minimum CQC rating of\nrequires improvement may apply.\nThe service aims to prevent unnecessary admissions to acute hospitals and premature\nadmissions to long-term care, and to further support timely discharge from a hospital\nsetting.\nBed based intermediate care is designed to provide people with short term, intensive\ntherapy support, to stabilise and improve their physical, mental, and functioning ability. This\nthen enables people to move on to a less intensive."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Based Intermediate Care 2023 - 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate\ncare service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those\nprovider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are\nprovided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of\nKnowsley.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal Building - 1st Floor, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kelly Black",
        "email": "kelly.black@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514434938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90728",
      "name": "Qualia Care in administration t/a Hillside Care Home",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L36 8DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillside Care Home, Hillside Avenue, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Qualia Care in administration t/a Hillside Care Home"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patricia.kirk@hcsolutions.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90729",
      "name": "St. Helen’s & Knowsley Caring Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 4PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Bartholomew’s Court Nursing Home  Woodfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St. Helen’s & Knowsley Caring Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@stbartscourt.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024586-2023-DN672386-1"
    },
    {
      "id": "024586-2023-DN672386-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024586-2023-DN672386-2"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}