← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bed Based Digital Care Records System

Buyer: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBolton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£80,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. This procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract. The tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration. It is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 2 Aug 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d73
Latest release ID068011-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 17:29:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024559-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract068011-2026
18 Mar 2026tender024559-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
    "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "85112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Outpatient care services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for further 2 years if both parties are prepared to do so."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11010283",
          "name": "DECAURA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Based Digital Care Records System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThe tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11010283",
      "name": "DECAURA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.domportal.care",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11010283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prashant@domportal.care"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCH-1161-CLTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 068011-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
    "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "85112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Outpatient care services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for further 2 years if both parties are prepared to do so."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11010283",
          "name": "DECAURA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Based Digital Care Records System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThe tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11010283",
      "name": "DECAURA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.domportal.care",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11010283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prashant@domportal.care"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCH-1161-CLTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024559-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "024559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T12:31:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
    "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A break clause after three years allows the Authority to review the provider and opt to extend for a further two (2) years, but only if the provider continues to meet the contractual requirements."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Based Digital Care Records System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=74facec1-b322-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "024559-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024559-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:31:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThe tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}