← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000,000
Published8 May 2024

What is being bought

The Environment Agency (EA) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations to participate in pre-market engagement activity in relation to the forthcoming procurement of a National Framework Agreement for Beach Management requirements.<br/><br/>The purpose of this questionnaire is to gather additional feedback from the market which will help to develop the procurement strategy for this Framework.<br/><br/>Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.<br/><br/>The procurement remains subject to approval. The EA does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.<br/><br/>All information provided is subject to change including the programme, contract value and is not a guarantee of the level of work that will be generated through any future Framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work for water projects 45240000Coastal-defence works 45243000Breakwater construction work 45243200Beach-consolidation works 45243400Sea defences construction work 45243500Marine construction works 45244000River regulation and flood control works 45246000Riverbank protection works 45246200Flood-prevention works 45246400Flood-defences maintenance works 45246410Engineering services 71300000Construction-related services 71500000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further information regarding the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and supporting information are available upon request.<br/><br/>If interested please email: alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk<br/><br/>The deadline for return of the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire is 17:00pm Wednesday 22 May 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sea defences construction work, Coastal-defence works, Marine construction works, Riverbank protection works, Breakwater construction work, Construction work for water projects, Beach-consolidation works, River regulation and flood control works, Flood-prevention works, Flood-defences maintenance works, Construction-related services, Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for water projects (45240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer135.5 median · 42.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2883 median · 14.7 average (3 of 288 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457fe
Latest release ID014698-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 08 2024 13:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2024planning014698-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T14:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Further information regarding the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and supporting information are available upon request.<br/><br/>If interested please email: alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk<br/><br/>The deadline for return of the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire is 17:00pm Wednesday 22 May 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45243500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sea defences construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coastal-defence works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Riverbank protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breakwater construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beach-consolidation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-prevention works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach Management Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency (EA) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations to participate in pre-market engagement activity in relation to the forthcoming procurement of a National Framework Agreement for Beach Management requirements.<br/><br/>The purpose of this questionnaire is to gather additional feedback from the market which will help to develop the procurement strategy for this Framework.<br/><br/>Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.<br/><br/>The procurement remains subject to approval. The EA does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.<br/><br/>All information provided is subject to change including the programme, contract value and is not a guarantee of the level of work that will be generated through any future Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2024 · 014698-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T14:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Further information regarding the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and supporting information are available upon request.<br/><br/>If interested please email: alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk<br/><br/>The deadline for return of the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire is 17:00pm Wednesday 22 May 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45243500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sea defences construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coastal-defence works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Riverbank protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breakwater construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beach-consolidation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-prevention works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach Management Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency (EA) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations to participate in pre-market engagement activity in relation to the forthcoming procurement of a National Framework Agreement for Beach Management requirements.<br/><br/>The purpose of this questionnaire is to gather additional feedback from the market which will help to develop the procurement strategy for this Framework.<br/><br/>Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.<br/><br/>The procurement remains subject to approval. The EA does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.<br/><br/>All information provided is subject to change including the programme, contract value and is not a guarantee of the level of work that will be generated through any future Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}