Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081504-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T13:33:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BE A COUNCILLOR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a 1-year contract. Subject to mutual agreement and the availability of continued funding, this contract may be extended for a further year at the discretion of the purchaser."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Skills and experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Your skills and experience"
},
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Delivery Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Timescales",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Ability to deliver within the set timescale"
},
{
"name": "Quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality assurance, including equality, diversity and inclusion actions and outcomes"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Be a Councillor campaign Independent Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8696",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8696",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Draft Contract Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8698",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8698",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Procurement Specification - Independent Group - Be A Councillor Programme - 2025-26",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8997",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8997",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081504-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081504-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:33:59Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081504-2025",
"description": "Please note that the deadline for this tender has now been updated to 5pm, 9 January 2026. The deadline for clarification questions has also been updated to 5pm, 5 January 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) Leadership Team and Independent Group Office are seeking proposals for the planning, organisation, and delivery of the Independent Group's 'Be a Councillor' programme for the 2025/26 financial year. This initiative aims to increase the number and diversity of candidates standing for election as councillors from an Independent, Green, or other smaller and non-affiliated perspective. The total budget for this programme is £15,000 (exclusive of VAT), and all activities must be completed by March 31, 2026 and reporting requirements must be completed by May 31, 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=bc35f4d1-e54f-4d3f-92b7-5844ab505500",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "tanya.khatun",
"email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081504-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081504-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T13:33:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BE A COUNCILLOR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a 1-year contract. Subject to mutual agreement and the availability of continued funding, this contract may be extended for a further year at the discretion of the purchaser."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Skills and experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Your skills and experience"
},
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Delivery Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Timescales",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Ability to deliver within the set timescale"
},
{
"name": "Quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality assurance, including equality, diversity and inclusion actions and outcomes"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Be a Councillor campaign Independent Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8696",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8696",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Draft Contract Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8698",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8698",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Procurement Specification - Independent Group - Be A Councillor Programme - 2025-26",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8997",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8997",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081504-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081504-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:33:59Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081504-2025",
"description": "Please note that the deadline for this tender has now been updated to 5pm, 9 January 2026. The deadline for clarification questions has also been updated to 5pm, 5 January 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) Leadership Team and Independent Group Office are seeking proposals for the planning, organisation, and delivery of the Independent Group's 'Be a Councillor' programme for the 2025/26 financial year. This initiative aims to increase the number and diversity of candidates standing for election as councillors from an Independent, Green, or other smaller and non-affiliated perspective. The total budget for this programme is £15,000 (exclusive of VAT), and all activities must be completed by March 31, 2026 and reporting requirements must be completed by May 31, 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=bc35f4d1-e54f-4d3f-92b7-5844ab505500",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "tanya.khatun",
"email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Dec 2025 · 079839-2025 · tender
{
"id": "079839-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:33:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BE A COUNCILLOR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a 1-year contract. Subject to mutual agreement and the availability of continued funding, this contract may be extended for a further year at the discretion of the purchaser."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Skills and experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Your skills and experience"
},
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Delivery Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Timescales",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Ability to deliver within the set timescale"
},
{
"name": "Quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality assurance, including equality, diversity and inclusion actions and outcomes"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Be a Councillor campaign Independent Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8696",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8696",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Draft Contract Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8698",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8698",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Procurement Specification - Independent Group - Be A Councillor Programme - 2025-26",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8699",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Independent Be a Councillor Programme Request for Quotation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:33:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) Leadership Team and Independent Group Office are seeking proposals for the planning, organisation, and delivery of the Independent Group's 'Be a Councillor' programme for the 2025/26 financial year. This initiative aims to increase the number and diversity of candidates standing for election as councillors from an Independent, Green, or other smaller and non-affiliated perspective. The total budget for this programme is £15,000 (exclusive of VAT), and all activities must be completed by March 31, 2026 and reporting requirements must be completed by May 31, 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=bc35f4d1-e54f-4d3f-92b7-5844ab505500",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "tanya.khatun",
"email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}