Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Local Government Association’s (LGA) Leadership Team and Conservative Political Group Office are undertaking a procurement exercise for the planning, organisation and delivery of the Conservative Be a Councillor programme 2025/26. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./8XU665X9XT To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8XU665X9XT
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,872 | 3 median · 43.2 average (1,005 of 2,872 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,112 of 2,872 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 856 | 1 median · 39.1 average (351 of 856 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (396 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 116 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05687c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044047-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 18:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044047-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | tender | 044047-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044047-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T19:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05687c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05687c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to mutual agreement and the availability of continued funding, this contract may be extended for a further year at the discretion of the purchaser."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Be a Councillor campaign Conservative Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044047-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044047-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T19:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association’s (LGA) Leadership Team and Conservative Political Group Office are undertaking a procurement exercise for the planning, organisation and delivery of the Conservative Be a Councillor programme 2025/26.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./8XU665X9XT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8XU665X9XT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Sanders",
"email": "jack.sanders@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02076653877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044047-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T19:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05687c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05687c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to mutual agreement and the availability of continued funding, this contract may be extended for a further year at the discretion of the purchaser."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Be a Councillor campaign Conservative Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044047-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044047-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T19:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association’s (LGA) Leadership Team and Conservative Political Group Office are undertaking a procurement exercise for the planning, organisation and delivery of the Conservative Be a Councillor programme 2025/26.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./8XU665X9XT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8XU665X9XT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Sanders",
"email": "jack.sanders@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02076653877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}