Lot 1
BD Rhapsody Single Cell Scanner
The Western Health and Social Care Trust intend to enter into an agreement with BD Biosciences for a BD Rhapsody Scanner
UKN
BD Rhapsody Single Cell Scanner
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Biomedical equipment (38434540); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 131 | 3 median · 10.6 average (84 of 131 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (89 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03949c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036714-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 30 2022 13:29:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036714-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036714-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-30T13:29:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03949c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64674",
"name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036714-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71891",
"name": "BD Biosciences"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03949c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BD Rhapsody Single Cell Scanner"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BD Rhapsody Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Western Health and Social Care Trust intend to enter into an agreement with BD Biosciences for a BD Rhapsody Scanner",
"classification": {
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BD Biosciences is the sole supplier of this technology/ platform.\nWe are relying on regulation 32(b)(ii), competition is absent for technical reasons. This supplier is the only company that provides this system, it is a sole source provider of a high throughput single cell scanner. \nThis is an essential quality control step. This is fundamental for single cell sequencing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64674",
"name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "LONDONDERRY",
"postalCode": "BT476SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHSCT HQ, Altnagelvin Area Hospital Site, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Walsh",
"email": "Anita.Walsh@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71891",
"name": "BD Biosciences",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Berks",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BD Biosciences",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71892",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHSCT HQ, Altnagelvin Hospital Site, Glenshane Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036714-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 96617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036714-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "A mandatory standstill period of at least ten days will apply for this notice.\nThe Western Health and Social Care Trust will not enter into a contract prior to midnight on Tuesday 10th January 2023",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036714-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-30T13:29:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03949c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64674",
"name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036714-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71891",
"name": "BD Biosciences"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03949c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BD Rhapsody Single Cell Scanner"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BD Rhapsody Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Western Health and Social Care Trust intend to enter into an agreement with BD Biosciences for a BD Rhapsody Scanner",
"classification": {
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BD Biosciences is the sole supplier of this technology/ platform.\nWe are relying on regulation 32(b)(ii), competition is absent for technical reasons. This supplier is the only company that provides this system, it is a sole source provider of a high throughput single cell scanner. \nThis is an essential quality control step. This is fundamental for single cell sequencing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64674",
"name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "LONDONDERRY",
"postalCode": "BT476SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHSCT HQ, Altnagelvin Area Hospital Site, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Walsh",
"email": "Anita.Walsh@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71891",
"name": "BD Biosciences",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Berks",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BD Biosciences",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71892",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHSCT HQ, Altnagelvin Hospital Site, Glenshane Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036714-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 96617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036714-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "A mandatory standstill period of at least ten days will apply for this notice.\nThe Western Health and Social Care Trust will not enter into a contract prior to midnight on Tuesday 10th January 2023",
"initiationType": "tender"
}