Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
The purchase of a corporate BCS (British Computer Society) membership package that provides staff with access to professional development, industry-recognised accreditation, and networking opportunities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054788-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 15:17:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054788-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049257-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049167-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054788-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T16:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW102677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of a corporate BCS (British Computer Society) membership package that provides staff with access to professional development, industry-recognised accreditation, and networking opportunities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being processed as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for BSC memberships. As there are no alternatives a competitive exercise is not viable.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is\njustification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Newbridge Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcs.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "292786",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "developmyteam@bcs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHM-9562-ZBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 330780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054788-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054788-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contracting authority considers that performance could not appropriately be assessed using KPIs and will be monitors by regular meetings."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054788-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T16:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW102677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of a corporate BCS (British Computer Society) membership package that provides staff with access to professional development, industry-recognised accreditation, and networking opportunities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being processed as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for BSC memberships. As there are no alternatives a competitive exercise is not viable.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is\njustification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Newbridge Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcs.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "292786",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "developmyteam@bcs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHM-9562-ZBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 330780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054788-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054788-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contracting authority considers that performance could not appropriately be assessed using KPIs and will be monitors by regular meetings."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049257-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:09:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 330780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330780
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:09:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2507270051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of a corporate BCS (British Computer Society) membership package that provides staff with access to professional development, industry-recognised accreditation, and networking opportunities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Newbridge Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcs.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "292786",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "developmyteam@bcs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHM-9562-ZBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049167-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T14:23:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 330780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330780
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049167-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049167-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:23:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2507270051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of a corporate BCS (British Computer Society) membership package that provides staff with access to professional development, industry-recognised accreditation, and networking opportunities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being processed as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for BSC memberships. As there are no alternatives a competitive exercise is not viable.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is\n justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-292786",
"name": "THE BRITISH COMPUTER SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Newbridge Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcs.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "292786",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "developmyteam@bcs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHM-9562-ZBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}