Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017131-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-20T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017131-2021-701560384-1",
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22976",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "An option to purchase an additional 250 memberships for a 13 month duration within the contract term at an additional cost of GBP30,116.00."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Defence Digital Information Professions team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), is intending to place a Contract with the BCS, the Chartered Institute for IT to procure 1,500 memberships for a 2-year period from 1 August 2021 to 31 July 2023 at a cost of GBP333,600.00, with an option to purchase an additional 250 memberships for a 13 month duration within the contract term at an additional cost of GBP30,116.00. The total maximum cost for this requirement is upto GBP363,716.00."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Defence Digital Information Professions team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), is intending to place a Contract with the BCS, the Chartered Institute for IT to procure 1,500 memberships for a 2-year period from 1 August 2021 to 31 July 2023 at a cost of GBP333,600.00, with an option to purchase an additional 250 memberships for a 13 month duration within the contract term at an additional cost of GBP30,116.00. The total maximum cost for this requirement is upto GBP363,716.00.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for Technical Reasons. This is because BCS is the only professional membership body in the United Kingdom with the ability to grant chartered status to IT professionals under its Royal Charter and is responsible for the regulation of ICT and computer science fields within the UK. For these reasons no other entity is able to provide the requirement memberships and associated benefits and services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ISSComrcl-CCT-Group@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22976",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Block D, North Star House, Norh Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcs.org/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sherilyn.aitken@bcs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793417417"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22977",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017131-2021-701560384-1",
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 363716,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017131-2021-701560384-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2021 · 017131-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "017131-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-20T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017131-2021-701560384-1",
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22976",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "An option to purchase an additional 250 memberships for a 13 month duration within the contract term at an additional cost of GBP30,116.00."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Defence Digital Information Professions team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), is intending to place a Contract with the BCS, the Chartered Institute for IT to procure 1,500 memberships for a 2-year period from 1 August 2021 to 31 July 2023 at a cost of GBP333,600.00, with an option to purchase an additional 250 memberships for a 13 month duration within the contract term at an additional cost of GBP30,116.00. The total maximum cost for this requirement is upto GBP363,716.00."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Defence Digital Information Professions team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), is intending to place a Contract with the BCS, the Chartered Institute for IT to procure 1,500 memberships for a 2-year period from 1 August 2021 to 31 July 2023 at a cost of GBP333,600.00, with an option to purchase an additional 250 memberships for a 13 month duration within the contract term at an additional cost of GBP30,116.00. The total maximum cost for this requirement is upto GBP363,716.00.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for Technical Reasons. This is because BCS is the only professional membership body in the United Kingdom with the ability to grant chartered status to IT professionals under its Royal Charter and is responsible for the regulation of ICT and computer science fields within the UK. For these reasons no other entity is able to provide the requirement memberships and associated benefits and services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ISSComrcl-CCT-Group@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22976",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Block D, North Star House, Norh Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcs.org/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sherilyn.aitken@bcs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793417417"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22977",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017131-2021-701560384-1",
"title": "BCS Organisational Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 363716,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017131-2021-701560384-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}