Lot 1
No lot description published.
BCP Council require a supplier for Fireworks displays. BCP run a series of events throughout the year to promote Bournemouth and Poole as tourist destinations. The locations of these are split between Poole Quay and Bournemouth seafront and are fired from barges at both locations. The events include Bournemouth Friday Night Fireworks, Poole Thursday Fireworks and Poole Quay's 5th November Firework night.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037751-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 07 2025 12:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037751-2025 |
| 2 May 2025 | tender | 018887-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037751-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T13:25:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01467177",
"name": "PAINS FIREWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCP Fireworks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council require a supplier for Fireworks displays. BCP run a series of events throughout the year to promote Bournemouth and Poole as tourist destinations. The locations of these are split between Poole Quay and Bournemouth seafront and are fired from barges at both locations. The events include Bournemouth Friday Night Fireworks, Poole Thursday Fireworks and Poole Quay's 5th November Firework night.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01467177",
"name": "PAINS FIREWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fordingbridge",
"postalCode": "SP6 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Common Farm Cottage The Common"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.painsfireworks.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01467177",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@painsfireworks.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYH-4734-RRDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BCP Fireworks",
"value": {
"amount": 141000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 available extensions for 12 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T13:25:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037751-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T13:25:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01467177",
"name": "PAINS FIREWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCP Fireworks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council require a supplier for Fireworks displays. BCP run a series of events throughout the year to promote Bournemouth and Poole as tourist destinations. The locations of these are split between Poole Quay and Bournemouth seafront and are fired from barges at both locations. The events include Bournemouth Friday Night Fireworks, Poole Thursday Fireworks and Poole Quay's 5th November Firework night.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01467177",
"name": "PAINS FIREWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fordingbridge",
"postalCode": "SP6 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Common Farm Cottage The Common"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.painsfireworks.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01467177",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@painsfireworks.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYH-4734-RRDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BCP Fireworks",
"value": {
"amount": 141000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 available extensions for 12 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T13:25:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018887-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T16:16:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN767662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 available extensions for 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be assessed on a combination of price and quality, weighted as follows: 40% for total price and 60% for quality, based on the questions listed within the Tender Response Part D. The highest scoring Bidder will be awarded the contract."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCP Fireworks",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=143f53b4-0924-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018887-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018887-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:16:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council are seeking a supplier for Fireworks displays. BCP run a series of events throughout the year to promote Bournemouth and Poole as tourist destinations. The locations of these are split between Poole Quay and Bournemouth seafront and are fired from barges at both locations. The events include Bournemouth Friday Night Fireworks, Poole Thursday Fireworks and Poole Quay's 5th November Firework night.\nThe anticipated start date of the contract is July 2025. The contract will be for one year with the option to extend annually for a further two years (1+1+1). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for three years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}