Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Model — Commercial model to include share of Turnover/Base Rent and Investment plans (60%)
Quality Assessment — Quality as assessed by Criteria outlined in documentation (40%)
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
BCP Council is procuring a works/services concession contract for the operation, maintenance and investment in cremation facilities in Poole.
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Model — Commercial model to include share of Turnover/Base Rent and Investment plans (60%)
Quality Assessment — Quality as assessed by Criteria outlined in documentation (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral services (98371000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 13 | 4 median · 7.5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 130 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b562 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068533-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 08:47:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068533-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068533-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 067255-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 056377-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068533-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T09:47:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Model",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial model to include share of Turnover/Base Rent and Investment plans"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality as assessed by Criteria outlined in documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See documentation on Tender Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCP Council Crematorium Service Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "Supplying the South West Proactis E Tender platform\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All documents will be available on the 16th June 2026 at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
{
"id": "068533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:47:30+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 Request to participate with Evaluation and shortlisting\nStage 2 Site visits\nStage 3 Initial Tender followed by shortlisting\nStage 4 Iterative Dialogue\nStage 5 Final Bids"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "BCP Council is procuring a works/services concession contract for the operation, maintenance and investment in cremation facilities in Poole.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME occurred in 2024"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068533-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T09:47:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Model",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial model to include share of Turnover/Base Rent and Investment plans"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality as assessed by Criteria outlined in documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See documentation on Tender Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCP Council Crematorium Service Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "Supplying the South West Proactis E Tender platform\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All documents will be available on the 16th June 2026 at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
{
"id": "068533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:47:30+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 Request to participate with Evaluation and shortlisting\nStage 2 Site visits\nStage 3 Initial Tender followed by shortlisting\nStage 4 Iterative Dialogue\nStage 5 Final Bids"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "BCP Council is procuring a works/services concession contract for the operation, maintenance and investment in cremation facilities in Poole.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME occurred in 2024"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067255-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:17:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Model",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial model to include share of Turnover/Base Rent and Investment plans"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality as assessed by Criteria outlined in documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See documentation on Tender Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCP Council Crematorium Service Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "Supplying the South West Proactis E Tender platform\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All documents will be available on the 16th June 2026 at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
{
"id": "067255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:17:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 Request to participate with Evaluation and shortlisting\nStage 2 Site visits\nStage 3 Initial Tender followed by shortlisting\nStage 4 Iterative Dialogue\nStage 5 Final Bids"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067255-2026",
"description": "The tender submission date was updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "BCP Council is procuring a works/services concession contract for the operation, maintenance and investment in cremation facilities in Poole.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME occurred in 2024"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056377-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T22:21:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Model",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial model to include share of Turnover/Base Rent and Investment plans"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality as assessed by Criteria outlined in documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See documentation on Tender Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCP Council Crematorium Service Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "Supplying the South West Proactis E Tender platform\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All documents will be available on the 16th June 2026 at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
{
"id": "056377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T22:21:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 Request to participate with Evaluation and shortlisting\nStage 2 Site visits\nStage 3 Initial Tender followed by shortlisting\nStage 4 Iterative Dialogue\nStage 5 Final Bids"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "BCP Council is procuring a works/services concession contract for the operation, maintenance and investment in cremation facilities in Poole.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME occurred in 2024"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}