← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BC26-80 Improve Contract

Buyer: British Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£128,507
Published6 Apr 2026

What is being bought

BC26-80 Improve Education Services Contract

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£133,266

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0612f6
Latest release ID031226-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 06 2026 17:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008451-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2026award, contract031226-2026
30 Jan 2026tender008451-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031226-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-06T18:22:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "CO",
              "country": "CO",
              "countryName": "Colombia"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHPQ-3557-XWLQ",
          "name": "Improve Education Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AM_1150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BC26-80 Improve Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BC26-80 Improve Education Services Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mauricio  Zapata",
        "email": "Mauricio.Zapata@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPQ-3557-XWLQ",
      "name": "Improve Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CO",
        "country": "CO",
        "locality": "bogota",
        "postalCode": "110111",
        "countryName": "Colombia",
        "streetAddress": "Carrera 11A 98-50"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPQ-3557-XWLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mauricio.Zapata@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133266,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158650
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13485",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13485",
          "format": "application/octet-stream",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "031226-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031226-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-06T18:22:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Apr 2026 · 031226-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031226-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-06T18:22:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "CO",
              "country": "CO",
              "countryName": "Colombia"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHPQ-3557-XWLQ",
          "name": "Improve Education Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AM_1150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BC26-80 Improve Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BC26-80 Improve Education Services Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mauricio  Zapata",
        "email": "Mauricio.Zapata@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPQ-3557-XWLQ",
      "name": "Improve Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CO",
        "country": "CO",
        "locality": "bogota",
        "postalCode": "110111",
        "countryName": "Colombia",
        "streetAddress": "Carrera 11A 98-50"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPQ-3557-XWLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mauricio.Zapata@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133266,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158650
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13485",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13485",
          "format": "application/octet-stream",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "031226-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031226-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-06T18:22:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2026 · 008451-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008451-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T12:52:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AM_1150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 128507,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 158650
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Criteria is composed by Social Value, Methodology & Approach, Economic Proposal, Previous Experience"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CO",
            "country": "CO",
            "countryName": "Colombia"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AM_1150 Improve 11th Colombia",
    "value": {
      "amount": 128507,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 158650
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008451-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008451-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-30T12:52:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Familiarization program with standardized tests for 11th grade students in Colombia",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T20:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-14T09:59:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mauricio  Zapata",
        "email": "Mauricio.Zapata@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}