Lot 1
No lot description published.
Across the BBC 100s of projects & programmes are underway concurrently. To effectively manage people and investment capital, risk, maintain alignment with strategy and optimise return on investment, active portfolio management is required. This requires visibility of plans, spend, risks and issues at portfolio level (e.g. BBC Critical Projects Portfolio or Technology and Media Operations Portfolio) as well as more detailed views of these factors at project and programme level. The information needs to ‘nest’ in such a way as the detailed project/programme view informs the portfolio overview. Currently, project & portfolio management in the BBC relies on multiple distinct tools, leading to fragmented workflows, data inconsistencies, and inefficiencies in tracking project progress and financial performance. This disjointed approach hinders collaboration and makes it difficult to maintain an accurate overview of project statuses, risks, issues and resource allocations. It also does not allow re-prioritisation or risk/issue management at portfolio or cross company level. Moreover, it does not allow us to have a holistic view of whether the activities we are undertaking build up to deliver our strategic objectives. Therefore, the BBC is seeking responses to this Request for Information for a common PPM (Project & Portfolio Management) Tool to build on the introduction of BBC Align – the BBC’s standard project management processes and facilitate this overall Portfolio view. By adopting a centralised, scalable software platform that can be used by all projects, programmes and portfolios across the corporation, we will be able to have relevant oversight and thus more effectively manage risk, issues and resource allocations. We would also like it to integrate with existing systems (i.e. SAP, Jira etc.). In this way, the BBC will enhance cross-departmental collaboration, track risks and issues at both company and portfolio levels, monitor benefits realisation and return on investment, as well as ensuring strategic alignment for key initiatives, and enabling more effective management of company level transformation changes. An eventual solution may be utilised by all departments delivering projects within BBC Public Service, including the BBC Transformation Office, Technology & Media Operations, Product Group (for selected projects), Content, News, Nations, CCOG and HR. For the avoidance of doubt, any information provided to the BBC in response to this RFI will be treated as confidential and non-binding. No contract will be awarded as a consequence of this RFI process, however, the BBC may launch a procurement opportunity in the near future. Responding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation in a subsequent procurement, nor does it give any advantage in that procurement. The BBC would welcome responses to this RFI in order that the BBC can build an understanding regarding the current and future provision of the project.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| In order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the RFI: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ. 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk. * * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * * | engagement | 29 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fe81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013548-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 09:08:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | planning | 013548-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013548-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T10:08:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 20 FN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Project Management Tool RFI",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Across the BBC 100s of projects & programmes are underway concurrently. To effectively manage people and investment capital, risk, maintain alignment with strategy and optimise return on investment, active portfolio management is required. This requires visibility of plans, spend, risks and issues at portfolio level (e.g. BBC Critical Projects Portfolio or Technology and Media Operations Portfolio) as well as more detailed views of these factors at project and programme level. The information needs to ‘nest’ in such a way as the detailed project/programme view informs the portfolio overview. Currently, project & portfolio management in the BBC relies on multiple distinct tools, leading to fragmented workflows, data inconsistencies, and inefficiencies in tracking project progress and financial performance. This disjointed approach hinders collaboration and makes it difficult to maintain an accurate overview of project statuses, risks, issues and resource allocations. It also does not allow re-prioritisation or risk/issue management at portfolio or cross company level. Moreover, it does not allow us to have a holistic view of whether the activities we are undertaking build up to deliver our strategic objectives.\nTherefore, the BBC is seeking responses to this Request for Information for a common PPM (Project & Portfolio Management) Tool to build on the introduction of BBC Align – the BBC’s standard project management processes and facilitate this overall Portfolio view. By adopting a centralised, scalable software platform that can be used by all projects, programmes and portfolios across the corporation, we will be able to have relevant oversight and thus more effectively manage risk, issues and resource allocations. We would also like it to integrate with existing systems (i.e. SAP, Jira etc.). In this way, the BBC will enhance cross-departmental collaboration, track risks and issues at both company and portfolio levels, monitor benefits realisation and return on investment, as well as ensuring strategic alignment for key initiatives, and enabling more effective management of company level transformation changes. An eventual solution may be utilised by all departments delivering projects within BBC Public Service, including the BBC Transformation Office, Technology & Media Operations, Product Group (for selected projects), Content, News, Nations, CCOG and HR.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, any information provided to the BBC in response to this RFI will be treated as confidential and non-binding. No contract will be awarded as a consequence of this RFI process, however, the BBC may launch a procurement opportunity in the near future.\nResponding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation in a subsequent procurement, nor does it give any advantage in that procurement. The BBC would welcome responses to this RFI in order that the BBC can build an understanding regarding the current and future provision of the project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T10:08:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the tender:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013548-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T10:08:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 20 FN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Project Management Tool RFI",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Across the BBC 100s of projects & programmes are underway concurrently. To effectively manage people and investment capital, risk, maintain alignment with strategy and optimise return on investment, active portfolio management is required. This requires visibility of plans, spend, risks and issues at portfolio level (e.g. BBC Critical Projects Portfolio or Technology and Media Operations Portfolio) as well as more detailed views of these factors at project and programme level. The information needs to ‘nest’ in such a way as the detailed project/programme view informs the portfolio overview. Currently, project & portfolio management in the BBC relies on multiple distinct tools, leading to fragmented workflows, data inconsistencies, and inefficiencies in tracking project progress and financial performance. This disjointed approach hinders collaboration and makes it difficult to maintain an accurate overview of project statuses, risks, issues and resource allocations. It also does not allow re-prioritisation or risk/issue management at portfolio or cross company level. Moreover, it does not allow us to have a holistic view of whether the activities we are undertaking build up to deliver our strategic objectives.\nTherefore, the BBC is seeking responses to this Request for Information for a common PPM (Project & Portfolio Management) Tool to build on the introduction of BBC Align – the BBC’s standard project management processes and facilitate this overall Portfolio view. By adopting a centralised, scalable software platform that can be used by all projects, programmes and portfolios across the corporation, we will be able to have relevant oversight and thus more effectively manage risk, issues and resource allocations. We would also like it to integrate with existing systems (i.e. SAP, Jira etc.). In this way, the BBC will enhance cross-departmental collaboration, track risks and issues at both company and portfolio levels, monitor benefits realisation and return on investment, as well as ensuring strategic alignment for key initiatives, and enabling more effective management of company level transformation changes. An eventual solution may be utilised by all departments delivering projects within BBC Public Service, including the BBC Transformation Office, Technology & Media Operations, Product Group (for selected projects), Content, News, Nations, CCOG and HR.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, any information provided to the BBC in response to this RFI will be treated as confidential and non-binding. No contract will be awarded as a consequence of this RFI process, however, the BBC may launch a procurement opportunity in the near future.\nResponding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation in a subsequent procurement, nor does it give any advantage in that procurement. The BBC would welcome responses to this RFI in order that the BBC can build an understanding regarding the current and future provision of the project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T10:08:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the tender:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}