Lot 1
No lot description published.
To work with the BBC to manage flexible contracts for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate (including Northern Ireland) for a period of 3 years from July 2025 providing advice and guidance as necessary. This will include (but may not be limited to)• Setting out the different types of flexible contracts and identifying the most appropriate model for the BBC giving consideration to refloating and tranche purchasing options • Working with BBC Procurement personnel to manage fully compliant competitive procurement process in accordance with UK Public Procurement Regulations (including identifying appropriate evaluation criteria and methodology) • Agreeing and submitting a consumption profile for electricity • Reviewing contract terms and conditions • Assessment of all non-energy costs including, but not limited to, management fees, balancing charges, transportation costs, Day Ahead Charges • Assessment of pure energy costs. Providing detailed budgets and Q2 forecast reports (by building) for all energy contracts (costs and volumes) • Quarterly performance and cost reviews – comparing hedged position to market position. To manage a flexible contract for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate for a period of 3 years from July 2025.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The BBC is running an request for information to understand and work with the BBC to manage the procurement of flexible contracts for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate (including Northern Ireland) for a period of 3 years from July 2025 providing advice and guidance as necessary. | engagement | 10 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05253b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027185-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 18:19:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027185-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027185-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T19:19:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05253b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2025/43/DH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC ENERGY ADVISORY SERVICES - REQUEST FOR INFORMATION",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To work with the BBC to manage flexible contracts for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate (including Northern Ireland) for a period of 3 years from July 2025 providing advice and guidance as necessary.\nThis will include (but may not be limited to)•\tSetting out the different types of flexible contracts and identifying the most appropriate model for the BBC giving consideration to refloating and tranche purchasing options\n•\tWorking with BBC Procurement personnel to manage fully compliant competitive procurement process in accordance with UK Public Procurement Regulations (including identifying appropriate evaluation criteria and methodology)\n•\tAgreeing and submitting a consumption profile for electricity\n•\tReviewing contract terms and conditions\n•\tAssessment of all non-energy costs including, but not limited to, management fees, balancing charges, transportation costs, Day Ahead Charges\n•\tAssessment of pure energy costs. Providing detailed budgets and Q2 forecast reports (by building) for all energy contracts (costs and volumes)\n•\tQuarterly performance and cost reviews – comparing hedged position to market position.\nTo manage a flexible contract for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate for a period of 3 years from July 2025.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027185-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027185-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T19:19:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The BBC is running an request for information to understand and work with the BBC to manage the procurement of flexible contracts for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate (including Northern Ireland) for a period of 3 years from July 2025 providing advice and guidance as necessary."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027185-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T19:19:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05253b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2025/43/DH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC ENERGY ADVISORY SERVICES - REQUEST FOR INFORMATION",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To work with the BBC to manage flexible contracts for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate (including Northern Ireland) for a period of 3 years from July 2025 providing advice and guidance as necessary.\nThis will include (but may not be limited to)•\tSetting out the different types of flexible contracts and identifying the most appropriate model for the BBC giving consideration to refloating and tranche purchasing options\n•\tWorking with BBC Procurement personnel to manage fully compliant competitive procurement process in accordance with UK Public Procurement Regulations (including identifying appropriate evaluation criteria and methodology)\n•\tAgreeing and submitting a consumption profile for electricity\n•\tReviewing contract terms and conditions\n•\tAssessment of all non-energy costs including, but not limited to, management fees, balancing charges, transportation costs, Day Ahead Charges\n•\tAssessment of pure energy costs. Providing detailed budgets and Q2 forecast reports (by building) for all energy contracts (costs and volumes)\n•\tQuarterly performance and cost reviews – comparing hedged position to market position.\nTo manage a flexible contract for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate for a period of 3 years from July 2025.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027185-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027185-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T19:19:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The BBC is running an request for information to understand and work with the BBC to manage the procurement of flexible contracts for the supply of electricity to the BBC’s UK estate (including Northern Ireland) for a period of 3 years from July 2025 providing advice and guidance as necessary."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}