Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is the Procurement for the provision of BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire to the Beneficiaries. The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier who will be contracted on a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year. The BBC Bitesize Careers tour aims to visit over 140 schools across the country, running careers sessions for students between the ages of 11-16. By the end of the tour, the aim is to have reached 110,000 secondary school students. The appendix to Section B will set out the award criteria for this tender. The BBC Education Development Department is sponsoring this procurement project. IMPORTANT NOTE: For clarity the procedure being used for this procurement is the Competitive Flexible Procedure and NOT the open procedure. Description of the competitive flexible procedure for this procurement are as follows: - Initial submission of tenders - Clarifications - Final evaluation - Final stage to include a best an final offer (BAFO)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051929 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046345-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 07:19:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046345-2025 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040178-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 023425-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | tender | 023374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046345-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T08:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05584004",
"name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 10 MDSW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is the Procurement for the provision of BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire to the Beneficiaries. The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier who will be contracted on a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year. The BBC Bitesize Careers tour aims to visit over 140 schools across the country, running careers sessions for students between the ages of 11-16. By the end of the tour, the aim is to have reached 110,000 secondary school students. The appendix to Section B will set out the award criteria for this tender. \nThe BBC Education Development Department is sponsoring this procurement project.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: For clarity the procedure being used for this procurement is the Competitive Flexible Procedure and NOT the open procedure. \nDescription of the competitive flexible procedure for this procurement are as follows:\n- Initial submission of tenders\n- Clarifications\n- Final evaluation\n- Final stage to include a best an final offer (BAFO)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05584004",
"name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33-34 Winckley Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fireflyav.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05584004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hire@flreflyav.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 346011.38,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415213.66
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046345-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046345-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T08:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the nature of the project it was decided that key performance indicators will not be in the contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046345-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T08:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05584004",
"name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 10 MDSW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is the Procurement for the provision of BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire to the Beneficiaries. The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier who will be contracted on a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year. The BBC Bitesize Careers tour aims to visit over 140 schools across the country, running careers sessions for students between the ages of 11-16. By the end of the tour, the aim is to have reached 110,000 secondary school students. The appendix to Section B will set out the award criteria for this tender. \nThe BBC Education Development Department is sponsoring this procurement project.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: For clarity the procedure being used for this procurement is the Competitive Flexible Procedure and NOT the open procedure. \nDescription of the competitive flexible procedure for this procurement are as follows:\n- Initial submission of tenders\n- Clarifications\n- Final evaluation\n- Final stage to include a best an final offer (BAFO)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05584004",
"name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33-34 Winckley Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fireflyav.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05584004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hire@flreflyav.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 346011.38,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415213.66
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046345-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046345-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T08:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the nature of the project it was decided that key performance indicators will not be in the contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040178-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-15T16:57:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 346011.38,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415213.66
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T16:57:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05584004",
"name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 10 MDSW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is the Procurement for the provision of BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire to the Beneficiaries. The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier who will be contracted on a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year. The BBC Bitesize Careers tour aims to visit over 140 schools across the country, running careers sessions for students between the ages of 11-16. By the end of the tour, the aim is to have reached 110,000 secondary school students. The appendix to Section B will set out the award criteria for this tender. \nThe BBC Education Development Department is sponsoring this procurement project.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: For clarity the procedure being used for this procurement is the Competitive Flexible Procedure and NOT the open procedure. \nDescription of the competitive flexible procedure for this procurement are as follows:\n- Initial submission of tenders\n- Clarifications\n- Final evaluation\n- Final stage to include a best an final offer (BAFO)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05584004",
"name": "Firefly Audio Visual Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33-34 Winckley Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fireflyav.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05584004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hire@fireflyav.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023425-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T16:11:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 10 MDSW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 346000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pounds per point"
},
{
"name": "Whole life cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Pounds per point"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pounds per point methodology"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Supplier is advised to to refer to the Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Supplier is advised to to refer to the Tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 346000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415200
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:11:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is the Procurement for the provision of BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire to the Beneficiaries. The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier who will be contracted on a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year. The BBC Bitesize Careers tour aims to visit over 140 schools across the country, running careers sessions for students between the ages of 11-16. By the end of the tour, the aim is to have reached 110,000 secondary school students. The appendix to Section B will set out the award criteria for this tender. \nThe BBC Education Development Department is sponsoring this procurement project.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: For clarity the procedure being used for this procurement is the Competitive Flexible Procedure and NOT the open procedure. \nDescription of the competitive flexible procedure for this procurement are as follows:\n- Initial submission of tenders\n- Clarifications\n- Final evaluation\n- Final stage to include a best an final offer (BAFO)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BBC, Broadcast Centre, 201 Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Drake",
"email": "michael.drake@bbc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447711913472"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "It was deemed as being not relevant to this tender"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023374-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T15:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 10 MDSW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 346000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pounds per point"
},
{
"name": "Whole life cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Pounds per point"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pounds per point methodology"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Supplier is advised to to refer to the Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Supplier is advised to to refer to the Tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 346000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415200
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T15:36:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is the Procurement for the provision of BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire to the Beneficiaries. The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier who will be contracted on a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year. The BBC Bitesize Careers tour aims to visit over 140 schools across the country, running careers sessions for students between the ages of 11-16. By the end of the tour, the aim is to have reached 110,000 secondary school students. The appendix to Section B will set out the award criteria for this tender. \nThe BBC Education Development Department is sponsoring this procurement project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BBC, Broadcast Centre, 201 Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Drake",
"email": "michael.drake@bbc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447711913472"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "It was deemed as being not relevant to this tender"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}