← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bath Street Development

Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →

BuyerPlymouth Community Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase. PCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase. PCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements. Pre Contract Service Agreement issued as this is a 2 stage process and may progress to a construction contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48 median · 8 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41295 median · 10.6 average (11 of 29 with a bid count)2.1 average (12 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034941-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£388,588

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a6aa
Latest release ID034941-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 13:46:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023award, contract034941-2023
17 Feb 2023tender004960-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034941-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-27T13:46:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21207",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034941-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99310",
          "name": "Classic Builders Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN657033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land  off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase.\nPCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements.\nPre Contract Service Agreement issued as this is a 2 stage process and may progress to a construction contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath Street Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land  off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase.\nPCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21207",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "ProcurementMailbox@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99310",
      "name": "Classic Builders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Classic Builders Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034941-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388588,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034941-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034941-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034941-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-27T13:46:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21207",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034941-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99310",
          "name": "Classic Builders Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN657033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land  off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase.\nPCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements.\nPre Contract Service Agreement issued as this is a 2 stage process and may progress to a construction contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath Street Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land  off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase.\nPCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21207",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "ProcurementMailbox@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99310",
      "name": "Classic Builders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Classic Builders Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034941-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388588,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034941-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2023 · 004960-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004960-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-17T20:53:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21207",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN657033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land  off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase.\nPCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements.\nCurrently the site has no planning consent, and the successful tenderer would be required to continue dialogue with the Local Planning Authority and PCH to complete the design.\nDesign and Build Contractors have been invited to tender on this opportunity and are required to submit their responses, queries and questions via Proactis Pro-Contract system\nPCH’s detailed requirements are defined within the specification document(s).\nIt is expected that the contract duration will be for up to 2 years. The contract will have an estimated total value of £20,000,000.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath Street Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House,\nPlymouth,\nPL6 5DH"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) has exchanged an option to acquire the freehold of land  off Bath Street for a development involving a mix of housing and some commercial spaces. A detailed Planning Application is due to be submitted shortly for one hundred and thirty-six homes & four commercial units, together with associated highway works, and external works. This tender will be for the first phase consisting of Eighty homes and one commercial units. The next phases will be subject to a further procurement and are envisaged to consist of Fifty-Six homes and three commercial units currently subject to compulsory purchase.\nPCH are seeking a Design and Build Constructor via a Two Stage Tender who would be responsible for delivering this scheme in line with the planning and design criteria as set out in the attached Employers Requirements.\nCurrently the site has no planning consent, and the successful tenderer would be required to continue dialogue with the Local Planning Authority and PCH to complete the design.\nDesign and Build Contractors have been invited to tender on this opportunity and are required to submit their responses, queries and questions via Proactis Pro-Contract system\nPCH’s detailed requirements are defined within the specification document(s).\nIt is expected that the contract duration will be for up to 2 years. The contract will have an estimated total value of £20,000,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21207",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr David Cornelius",
        "email": "david.cornelius@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8167"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}