Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath and North East Somerset awarded the Contract for the provision of the ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS) Services. The procurement run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender. The CSMS service provides groups and activities that will build on the inherent strengths of the community, developing and supporting new and existing community networks. They will enable older people to have support in the cultivation of social inclusion and self-management of their conditions and being able to live personally meaningful lives. The service will provide community social support groups, memory support groups and activities, facilitating, enabling and supporting a range of local day opportunities across various locations within Bath and North East Somerset that will provide physically and mentally stimulating activities that improve people's wellbeing and quality of life.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059f99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 09:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020221-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082192-2025 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058688-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T09:59:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05367286",
"name": "AGE UK BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN789169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset awarded the Contract for the provision of the ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS) Services. The procurement run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe CSMS service provides groups and activities that will build on the inherent strengths of the community, developing and supporting new and existing community networks. They will enable older people to have support in the cultivation of social inclusion and self-management of their conditions and being able to live personally meaningful lives.\nThe service will provide community social support groups, memory support groups and activities, facilitating, enabling and supporting a range of local day opportunities across various locations within Bath and North East Somerset that will provide physically and mentally stimulating activities that improve people's wellbeing and quality of life.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05367286",
"name": "AGE UK BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 2BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Studio, Alexander House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ageukbanes.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05367286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reception@ageukbanes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWDB-8464-BHPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 778407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 778407
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T09:59:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T09:59:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05367286",
"name": "AGE UK BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN789169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset awarded the Contract for the provision of the ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS) Services. The procurement run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe CSMS service provides groups and activities that will build on the inherent strengths of the community, developing and supporting new and existing community networks. They will enable older people to have support in the cultivation of social inclusion and self-management of their conditions and being able to live personally meaningful lives.\nThe service will provide community social support groups, memory support groups and activities, facilitating, enabling and supporting a range of local day opportunities across various locations within Bath and North East Somerset that will provide physically and mentally stimulating activities that improve people's wellbeing and quality of life.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05367286",
"name": "AGE UK BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 2BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Studio, Alexander House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ageukbanes.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05367286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reception@ageukbanes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWDB-8464-BHPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 778407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 778407
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T09:59:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082192-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T16:33:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 778407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 778407
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082192-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082192-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:33:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05367286",
"name": "AGE UK BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN789169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset intents to award the Contract for the provision of the ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS) Services. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe CSMS service provides groups and activities that will build on the inherent strengths of the community, developing and supporting new and existing community networks. They will enable older people to have support in the cultivation of social inclusion and self-management of their conditions and being able to live personally meaningful lives.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05367286",
"name": "AGE UK BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 2BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Studio, Alexander House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ageukbanes.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05367286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reception@ageukbanes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWDB-8464-BHPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058688-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T17:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 906500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 906500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term. An additional, optional 2-year extension is available beyond the initial term. If the optional extension is taken the contract will expire on 31st March 2033. Any extension is at the Council's discretion and cannot be guaranteed.\nPlease note that the Contract Terms include a discretional uplift. The values at V.3 and V.20.3 have been uplifted to allow some headroom for any potential uplifts, which are not guaranteed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See published Invitation to Tender (ITT) and supporting documentation."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See published Invitation to Tender (ITT) and supporting documentation."
},
{
"name": "Contract Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See published Invitation to Tender (ITT) and supporting documentation."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 906500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 906500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Contract reference number: DN789169",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0edf4728-2d92-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Contract reference number: DN789169",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "058688-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058688-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T17:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of the ASC Community, Social and Memory Support (CSMS) Services . The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe CSMS service provides groups and activities that will build on the inherent strengths of the community, developing and supporting new and existing community networks. They will enable older people to have support in the cultivation of social inclusion and self-management of their conditions and being able to live personally meaningful lives.\nThe service will provide community social support groups, memory support groups and activities, facilitating, enabling and supporting a range of local day opportunities across various locations within Bath and North East Somerset that will provide physically and mentally stimulating activities that improve people's wellbeing and quality of life.",
"riskDetails": "Description of risks to contract performance\nThe Council has identified certain foreseeable but uncertain risks (\"Known Unknowns\") within the Tender, including but not limited to the following:\n- changes in demand;\n- adjustments to public sector funding;\n- amendments to laws, regulations, or national policy (e.g., NICE, CQC, Care Act);\n- technology failures or integration challenges;\n- workforce shortages or recruitment issues;\n- health inequality or access barriers; and\n- emergencies or civil contingencies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement commenced under the previous regime. A PIN was published under PCR15 and early market engagement commenced. The reference of the PIN is 20240911-000010 \nA Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) was published (2025/S 000-014132) and a final engagement session was held in April, confirming the Council's intentions."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}