Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Specialist Support
Social work services
Published value
£740,000
Submission deadline 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bath & North East Somerset Council: "Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Specialist Support". Published status: planned. Published value: £740,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bath & North East Somerset Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £740,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bath & North East Somerset Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bath & North East Somerset Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
WECIL LTDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 126 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| WECIL LTD | 1 win | £1,112,385 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBath & North East Somerset Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST | Last source update9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05002d | ||
What is being bought
Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Specialist Support services, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs.
This Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied.
Estimated value: £740,000 over 7 years*.
*Funding includes BCF contributions, intended at this value, subject to external confirmation.
The Council's objective is to deliver specialist support, targeting outcomes like enhanced accessibility and inclusion.
Services Covered:
Sensory Impairment Support Service: This service provides comprehensive support for adults with hearing and visual impairments in Bath and North East Somerset, offering information, advice, assistive equipment, and social activities to enhance quality of life and independence.
* Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback.
Procurement approach: Standalone Open Tender (1 lot) with services starting 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on accessibility, and inclusion. Mandatory requirements may include but will not be limited to: 2 years' experience or equivalent, ability to mobilise locally and community connections, staff with lived experience or evidencable relevant skill set and knowledge base and compliance with safeguarding standards. Bidders must demonstrate the ability to provide a locally accessible presence to effectively deliver specialist support services.
An online supplier event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries.
Register via Proactis (https://procontract.due-north.com) for event access. Post-event feedback is welcome; event Q&A will not inform submissions unless published on Proactis. Submit formal queries post-event via the portal for official responses.
The session will be recorded and available for non-attendees.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £740,000
9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST - Status changed to planned
9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST - Official notice release published
9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished value£740,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST - Procedure published
9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST - Submission deadline
25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bath & North East Somerset Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 9 Apr 2025, 23:41 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |