Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014131-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T23:11:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05002a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention).",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Anticipated 5+2 (subject to change)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Services Covered: Providing adults with practical low-level in-home discharge and admission prevention intervention, support and guidance.\n* Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Anticipated 5+2 (subject to change)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Services Covered: Providing care appropriate accommodation units and related housing support for hospital admission prevention and discharge facilitation. This service will function alongside council provided care.\n* Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Community Enablement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014131-2025",
"description": "Amended scope"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Community Enablement Services, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs.\nThis Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity for Community Enablement Services. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied.\nEstimated Contract Value by Lot:\nLot 1: Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention): £1.1m.\nLot 2: Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service: £1.2m.\nEstimated Total Value: £2.3m over 7 years.\n*Funding includes Better Care Fund and BSW Integrated Care Board contributions, intended at this value, subject to external confirmation.\nProcurement approach: Standalone Open Tender with lotting (2 lots) with services starting 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on reduced hospital stays, improved wellbeing and local workforce development. Mandatory requirements may include but are not limited to: 2 years' experience or equivalent, compliance with relevant safeguarding standards, ability to mobilise locally and, for lot 2: provision of 6 B&NES based units of accessible service user accommodation, 24-hour response and compliance with relevant housing standards.\nAn online supplier event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries.\nRegister via Proactis (https://procontract.due-north.com) for event access. Post-event feedback is welcome; event Q&A will not inform submissions unless published on Proactis. Submit formal queries post-event via the portal for official responses.\nThe session will be recorded and available for non-attendees.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keynsham",
"postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014131-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014131-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T23:11:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 014131-2025 · planningUpdate
{
"id": "014131-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T23:11:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05002a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention).",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Anticipated 5+2 (subject to change)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Services Covered: Providing adults with practical low-level in-home discharge and admission prevention intervention, support and guidance.\n* Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Anticipated 5+2 (subject to change)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Services Covered: Providing care appropriate accommodation units and related housing support for hospital admission prevention and discharge facilitation. This service will function alongside council provided care.\n* Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Community Enablement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014131-2025",
"description": "Amended scope"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Community Enablement Services, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs.\nThis Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity for Community Enablement Services. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied.\nEstimated Contract Value by Lot:\nLot 1: Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention): £1.1m.\nLot 2: Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service: £1.2m.\nEstimated Total Value: £2.3m over 7 years.\n*Funding includes Better Care Fund and BSW Integrated Care Board contributions, intended at this value, subject to external confirmation.\nProcurement approach: Standalone Open Tender with lotting (2 lots) with services starting 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on reduced hospital stays, improved wellbeing and local workforce development. Mandatory requirements may include but are not limited to: 2 years' experience or equivalent, compliance with relevant safeguarding standards, ability to mobilise locally and, for lot 2: provision of 6 B&NES based units of accessible service user accommodation, 24-hour response and compliance with relevant housing standards.\nAn online supplier event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries.\nRegister via Proactis (https://procontract.due-north.com) for event access. Post-event feedback is welcome; event Q&A will not inform submissions unless published on Proactis. Submit formal queries post-event via the portal for official responses.\nThe session will be recorded and available for non-attendees.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keynsham",
"postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014131-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014131-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T23:11:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Apr 2025 · 014129-2025 · planning
{
"id": "014129-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T22:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05002a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention).",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Anticipated 5+2 (subject to change)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Services Covered: Providing adults with practical low-level in-home discharge and admission prevention intervention, support and guidance.\n* Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Anticipated 5+2 (subject to change)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Services Covered: Providing care appropriate accommodation units and related housing support for hospital admission prevention and discharge facilitation. This service will function alongside council provided care. \n* Scope, specifications and value may adjust based on feedback",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Community Enablement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Community Enablement Services, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs. \nThis Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity for Prevention & Early Intervention services. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied. \nEstimated Contract Value by Lot: \nLot 1: Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention): £1.1m. \nLot 2: Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service: £1.2m. \nEstimated Total Value: £2.3m over 7 years. \n*Funding includes Better Care Fund and BSW Integrated Care Board contributions, intended at this value, subject to external confirmation.\nProcurement approach: Standalone Open Tender with lotting (2 lots) with services starting 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on reduced hospital stays, improved wellbeing and local workforce development. Mandatory requirements may include but are not limited to: 2 years' experience or equivalent, compliance with relevant safeguarding standards, ability to mobilise locally and, for lot 2: provision of 6 B&NES based units of accessible service user accommodation, 24-hour response and compliance with relevant housing standards. \nAn online supplier event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries. \nRegister via Proactis (https://procontract.due-north.com) for event access. Post-event feedback is welcome; event Q&A will not inform submissions unless published on Proactis. Submit formal queries post-event via the portal for official responses. \nThe session will be recorded and available for non-attendees.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keynsham",
"postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014129-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014129-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T22:51:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}