Lot 1
No lot description published.
Pre-Market Engagement exercise to explore options for a Batch Records and Labelling System. This engagement aims to identify potential output capabilities and process streamlining benefits available to the Medicines Manufacturing Centre.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic labelling systems, Batch processing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Automatic labelling systems (30177000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 573 | 2 median · 8.5 average (190 of 573 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (208 of 573 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key dates: • Return of responses: 10th November 2025 | engagement | 10 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064856-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 14:21:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064856-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:21:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH2091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30177000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic labelling systems"
},
{
"id": "72311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batch processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch Records and Labelling System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement exercise to explore options for a Batch Records and Labelling System. This engagement aims to identify potential output capabilities and process streamlining benefits available to the Medicines Manufacturing Centre.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ridhi Kapila",
"email": "ridhi.kapila@nhct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:21:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Key dates:\n• Return of responses: 10th November 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:21:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH2091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30177000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic labelling systems"
},
{
"id": "72311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batch processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch Records and Labelling System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement exercise to explore options for a Batch Records and Labelling System. This engagement aims to identify potential output capabilities and process streamlining benefits available to the Medicines Manufacturing Centre.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ridhi Kapila",
"email": "ridhi.kapila@nhct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:21:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Key dates:\n• Return of responses: 10th November 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}