Lot 1
Repair and maintenance support to the Royal Navy's 3 Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels (HMS Severn, HMS Tyne and HMS Mersey) until their prospective Out of Service Date of April 2028.
Award criteria
Technical Proficiency — 60
Cost — 40
Buyer: Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support →
Support, repair and maintenance services for the Royal Navy's fleet of three Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels. The support activities will include but are not limited to: planning for and execution of UK (and potentially non-UK) repair and maintenance; engineering support, planned preventative and corrective maintenance, operational defect rectification; obsolescence management; stores management; logistic support; risk management; and post design services; to pre-determined availability requirements.
UK
Repair and maintenance support to the Royal Navy's 3 Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels (HMS Severn, HMS Tyne and HMS Mersey) until their prospective Out of Service Date of April 2028.
Award criteria
Technical Proficiency — 60
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of ships | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of ships (50241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,851 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ec1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025776-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 14 2021 21:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 025776-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025776-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-14T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31696",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025776-2021-Note - contract has not been awarded-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31697",
"name": "BAE Systems Maritime Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec1d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair and maintenance support to the Royal Navy's 3 Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels (HMS Severn, HMS Tyne and HMS Mersey) until their prospective Out of Service Date of April 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Proficiency",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 1 Offshore Patrol Vessels - Future Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support, repair and maintenance services for the Royal Navy's fleet of three Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels. The support activities will include but are not limited to: planning for and execution of UK (and potentially non-UK) repair and maintenance; engineering support, planned preventative and corrective maintenance, operational defect rectification; obsolescence management; stores management; logistic support; risk management; and post design services; to pre-determined availability requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Naval Ships Support (NSS), part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to extend contract CSS/0022 with BAE Maritime Services Ltd (“BAE”) for the in-service support of the Royal Navy’s three Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels (Batch 1 OPVs); HMS Severn, HMS Tyne and HMS Mersey. The contract extension will be for a period of four years and nine months from July 2023 to March 2028 when the Batch 1 OPVs reach their revised Out Of Service Date.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. \nVosper Thornycroft (UK) Limited originally built the Batch 1 OPVs in 2003, and the company has subsequently been acquired by BAE. The in-service support contract (Contract CSS/0022) was first placed in 2013 and has always been held by either Vosper Thornycroft (UK) Limited or BAE. As such, only BAE holds all of the technical information required to ensure safe and effective service support, which includes the “know how” built up during the build and subsequent service support of these vessels. A full set of information pertaining to on-board and shoreside spares provision and utilisation, historical support patterns, drawings, interfaces, test and calibration specifications/procedures cannot be made available as components of this either do not exist or are owned by BAE. Such information is necessary to undertake the full in-service support to the vessels taking due account of their service life, thereby ensuring that risk to the vessels’ ability to operate safely is as low as reasonably practicable in the delivery of their activities as part of the Royal Navy’s wider Defence Tasking. NSS believes that without access to this information, the construction and implementation of a new service design for support would introduce an unacceptably high safety risk into the operations of the Batch 1 OPVs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31696",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood South, Stoke Gifford, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Manning",
"email": "christopher.manning105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31697",
"name": "BAE Systems Maritime Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Maritime Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31698",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - NSS (Ships)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood South, Stoke Gifford"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - NSS (Ships)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.manning105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025776-2021-Note - contract has not been awarded-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68740000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025776-2021-Note - contract has not been awarded-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025776-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-14T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31696",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025776-2021-Note - contract has not been awarded-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31697",
"name": "BAE Systems Maritime Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec1d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair and maintenance support to the Royal Navy's 3 Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels (HMS Severn, HMS Tyne and HMS Mersey) until their prospective Out of Service Date of April 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Proficiency",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 1 Offshore Patrol Vessels - Future Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support, repair and maintenance services for the Royal Navy's fleet of three Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels. The support activities will include but are not limited to: planning for and execution of UK (and potentially non-UK) repair and maintenance; engineering support, planned preventative and corrective maintenance, operational defect rectification; obsolescence management; stores management; logistic support; risk management; and post design services; to pre-determined availability requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Naval Ships Support (NSS), part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to extend contract CSS/0022 with BAE Maritime Services Ltd (“BAE”) for the in-service support of the Royal Navy’s three Batch 1 Off-Shore Patrol Vessels (Batch 1 OPVs); HMS Severn, HMS Tyne and HMS Mersey. The contract extension will be for a period of four years and nine months from July 2023 to March 2028 when the Batch 1 OPVs reach their revised Out Of Service Date.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. \nVosper Thornycroft (UK) Limited originally built the Batch 1 OPVs in 2003, and the company has subsequently been acquired by BAE. The in-service support contract (Contract CSS/0022) was first placed in 2013 and has always been held by either Vosper Thornycroft (UK) Limited or BAE. As such, only BAE holds all of the technical information required to ensure safe and effective service support, which includes the “know how” built up during the build and subsequent service support of these vessels. A full set of information pertaining to on-board and shoreside spares provision and utilisation, historical support patterns, drawings, interfaces, test and calibration specifications/procedures cannot be made available as components of this either do not exist or are owned by BAE. Such information is necessary to undertake the full in-service support to the vessels taking due account of their service life, thereby ensuring that risk to the vessels’ ability to operate safely is as low as reasonably practicable in the delivery of their activities as part of the Royal Navy’s wider Defence Tasking. NSS believes that without access to this information, the construction and implementation of a new service design for support would introduce an unacceptably high safety risk into the operations of the Batch 1 OPVs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31696",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood South, Stoke Gifford, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Manning",
"email": "christopher.manning105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31697",
"name": "BAE Systems Maritime Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Maritime Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31698",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - NSS (Ships)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood South, Stoke Gifford"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - NSS (Ships)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.manning105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025776-2021-Note - contract has not been awarded-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68740000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025776-2021-Note - contract has not been awarded-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}