Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d641 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080408-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 08:37:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072609-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080408-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 072609-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069382-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080408-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Invergowrie",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC374831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@hutton.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHC-6721-XWXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16472,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19766.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080408-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080408-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080408-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Invergowrie",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC374831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@hutton.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHC-6721-XWXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16472,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19766.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080408-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080408-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072609-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T09:06:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6785",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6786",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6786",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6787",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6787",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7645",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7645",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification to Bidders Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:06:23Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072609-2025",
"description": "Added Q&As document"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9:00 am 21/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.\"",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069382-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T13:28:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6785",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6786",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6786",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6787",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6787",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069382-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069382-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T13:28:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9:00 am 21/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.\"",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}