← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BAS Glider Workshop & Ancillary Accommodation

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation - →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation -
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published10 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The project submitted for prior information notice is to remodel an existing steel frame at our site to form the new glider workshop and ancillary accommodation.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Workshops construction work 45213252Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Construction work for research buildings 45214600Laboratory building construction work 45214610Research and testing facilities construction work 45214620Workshops construction work 45213252

Lot details

Lot 1

The existing structure is currently only used as a canopy roof protecting 4no. buildings beneath, and is approximately 220m2. All of these existing smaller structures are no longer fit for purpose and are earmarked for removal, therefore a good portion of the project is demolition and disposal of material arising. The existing steel frame would need to be reinforced and strengthened generally for additional wind loading. The existing concrete slab is suitable for re-use in our proposed scheme with some minor underpinning and cutting works to make fully suitable and safe. We plan to create four separate areas in the newly reinforced structure, comprising; a Wet Workshop (for wet testing and ballasting of gliders), a Dry Workshop (for electronics, comms and weighing), and 2no. separate supporting workshop spaces. All four areas will require internal M&E installations, new wall and floor finishes, limited fitted furniture etc. Additional information: Contractor to be able to provide; on site welding, steel fabrication and installation, concrete underpinning and pit construction, on site steel and concrete decorations, demolitions in a restricted access area (i.e. by hand), Kingspan roof and wall panel installation, Window & Door fitting, roller shutter door installation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Workshops construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for research buildings, Laboratory building construction work, Research and testing facilities construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Workshops construction work (45213252); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH121248 median · 99.7 average (32 of 124 with a bid count)8.8 average (33 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2845.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0315b2
Latest release ID003863-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 10 2022 14:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2022planning003863-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003863-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T14:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43874",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation -"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The existing structure is currently only used as a canopy roof protecting 4no. buildings beneath, and is approximately 220m2. All of these existing smaller structures are no longer fit for purpose and are earmarked for removal, therefore a good portion of the project is demolition and disposal of material arising. The existing steel frame would need to be reinforced and strengthened generally for additional wind loading. The existing concrete slab is suitable for re-use in our proposed scheme with some minor underpinning and cutting works to make fully suitable and safe. We plan to create four separate areas in the newly reinforced structure, comprising; a Wet Workshop (for wet testing and ballasting of gliders), a Dry Workshop (for electronics, comms and weighing), and 2no. separate supporting workshop spaces. All four areas will require internal M&E installations, new wall and floor finishes, limited fitted furniture etc. Additional information: Contractor to be able to provide; on site welding, steel fabrication and installation, concrete underpinning and pit construction, on site steel and concrete decorations, demolitions in a restricted access area (i.e. by hand), Kingspan roof and wall panel installation, Window & Door fitting, roller shutter door installation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213252",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workshops construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BAS Glider Workshop & Ancillary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project submitted for prior information notice is to remodel an existing steel frame at our site to form the new glider workshop and ancillary accommodation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213252",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Workshops construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43874",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation -",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambrige",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, Highcross, Madingley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation -"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ross",
        "email": "basprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please express interest in this project by emailing basprocurement@ukri.org\nFurther market engagement may take place to provide additional details.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=666200037\n GO Reference: GO-2022210-PRO-19624201",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2022 · 003863-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "003863-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T14:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43874",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation -"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The existing structure is currently only used as a canopy roof protecting 4no. buildings beneath, and is approximately 220m2. All of these existing smaller structures are no longer fit for purpose and are earmarked for removal, therefore a good portion of the project is demolition and disposal of material arising. The existing steel frame would need to be reinforced and strengthened generally for additional wind loading. The existing concrete slab is suitable for re-use in our proposed scheme with some minor underpinning and cutting works to make fully suitable and safe. We plan to create four separate areas in the newly reinforced structure, comprising; a Wet Workshop (for wet testing and ballasting of gliders), a Dry Workshop (for electronics, comms and weighing), and 2no. separate supporting workshop spaces. All four areas will require internal M&E installations, new wall and floor finishes, limited fitted furniture etc. Additional information: Contractor to be able to provide; on site welding, steel fabrication and installation, concrete underpinning and pit construction, on site steel and concrete decorations, demolitions in a restricted access area (i.e. by hand), Kingspan roof and wall panel installation, Window & Door fitting, roller shutter door installation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213252",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workshops construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BAS Glider Workshop & Ancillary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project submitted for prior information notice is to remodel an existing steel frame at our site to form the new glider workshop and ancillary accommodation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213252",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Workshops construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43874",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation -",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambrige",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, Highcross, Madingley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation -"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ross",
        "email": "basprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please express interest in this project by emailing basprocurement@ukri.org\nFurther market engagement may take place to provide additional details.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=666200037\n GO Reference: GO-2022210-PRO-19624201",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}