← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Barrow Campus Project

Buyer: University of Cumbria →

BuyerUniversity of Cumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Construction work 45000000Site preparation work 45100000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering services 71300000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Construction-related services 71500000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building completion work, Architectural and related services, Construction work, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Engineering services, Site preparation work, Construction-related services, Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1566.5 median · 95.5 average (28 of 56 with a bid count)7.9 average (29 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Barrow Campus Project

Statusactive
Value£8,869,753

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de2e
Latest release ID008241-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 14 2024 15:44:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2024award, contract008241-2024
3 Jul 2023tender018800-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008241-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-14T15:44:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
    "name": "University of Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008241-2024-23-19-1",
      "title": "Barrow Campus Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107889",
          "name": "Caddick Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barrow Campus Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
      "name": "University of Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Cumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107889",
      "name": "Caddick Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caddick Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
      "name": "University of Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Carlisle ",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Cumbria"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Barrow Project",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008241-2024-23-19-1",
      "title": "Barrow Campus Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8869753,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008241-2024-23-19-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Mar 2024 · 008241-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008241-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-14T15:44:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
    "name": "University of Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008241-2024-23-19-1",
      "title": "Barrow Campus Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107889",
          "name": "Caddick Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barrow Campus Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
      "name": "University of Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Cumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107889",
      "name": "Caddick Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caddick Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
      "name": "University of Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Carlisle ",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Cumbria"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Barrow Project",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008241-2024-23-19-1",
      "title": "Barrow Campus Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8869753,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008241-2024-23-19-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2023 · 018800-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018800-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-03T11:24:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
    "name": "University of Cumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9269921,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barrow Campus Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9269921,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The university is seeking to procure a contractor to build its brand-new campus in Barrow-in-Furness. The site is located on Barrow Island and is within BAE’s site boundary, with local residences and allotments nearby. The site will sit outside of BAE’s secure zone, so free access will be available to construct the proposed project. The project will provide a purpose built two-storey facility off Buccleuch Dock Road, Barrow Island. The works area will be within an enclave, fenced off by British Aerospace (BAE) as part of a separate enabling pack, which is currently underway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
      "name": "University of Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Cumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
        "email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24680",
      "name": "University of Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Carlisle ",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Cumbria"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}