Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Autistic Adults Face-to-Face Provider Engagement Event – Tuesday 14th October 2025 – Barnsley Location Barnsley Commissioners are developing a suite of Market Shaping Plans for Adult Social Care to support our ambition of a robust and sustainable adult social care market—one that is responsive to the needs of individuals and communities supported by Barnsley’s Adult Social Care. We aim to ensure that services are high quality, affordable, and provide value for money. They should be accessible, promote innovation, and encourage market diversity to meet individuals’ needs and aspirations. As part of our market shaping work, we need to engage with our commissioned providers as well as the wider provider market and gather your thoughts, ideas and feedback. Please register your interest in attending this face-to-face event on Tuesday 14th October, where we will be holding two engagement sessions. Each session will cover the same content, so please book only one. Session options: · Tuesday 14th October – 10:00am to 12:00pm · Tuesday 14th October – 1:00pm to 3:00pm Please register your interest on YORtender our Procurement Portal. You will then receive an email with further instructions on attending the event. The link to the advert notice is: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/95392/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=YORTENDER Please note the tender ID is 100759 if you wish to search for this through the current opportunities on YORtender. Please note: a maximum of two attendees per organisation. We look forward to seeing you there. *This communication is for information purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the issuing organisation to any future procurement activity. Participation in any discussions or responses to this communication shall not create any rights or obligations, nor shall it be taken as an indication of any future procurement intentions. Please note that the value and contract dates used within this notice are estimates and to be confirmed.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 967 | 1 median · 41.2 average (366 of 967 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (436 of 967 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/95392/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=YORTENDER | engagement | 14 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059987-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 09:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | planning | 059987-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T10:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barnsley's Market Shaping and Provider Listening Event - Face to Face Provider Engagement Event - Tuesday 14th October 2025 - Barnsley Location",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Autistic Adults Face-to-Face Provider Engagement Event – Tuesday 14th October 2025 – Barnsley Location Barnsley Commissioners are developing a suite of Market Shaping Plans for Adult Social Care to support our ambition of a robust and sustainable adult social care market—one that is responsive to the needs of individuals and communities supported by Barnsley’s Adult Social Care. We aim to ensure that services are high quality, affordable, and provide value for money. They should be accessible, promote innovation, and encourage market diversity to meet individuals’ needs and aspirations. As part of our market shaping work, we need to engage with our commissioned providers as well as the wider provider market and gather your thoughts, ideas and feedback. Please register your interest in attending this face-to-face event on Tuesday 14th October, where we will be holding two engagement sessions. Each session will cover the same content, so please book only one. Session options: · Tuesday 14th October – 10:00am to 12:00pm · Tuesday 14th October – 1:00pm to 3:00pm Please register your interest on YORtender our Procurement Portal. You will then receive an email with further instructions on attending the event. The link to the advert notice is: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/95392/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=YORTENDER Please note the tender ID is 100759 if you wish to search for this through the current opportunities on YORtender. Please note: a maximum of two attendees per organisation. We look forward to seeing you there. *This communication is for information purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the issuing organisation to any future procurement activity. Participation in any discussions or responses to this communication shall not create any rights or obligations, nor shall it be taken as an indication of any future procurement intentions. Please note that the value and contract dates used within this notice are estimates and to be confirmed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:13:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/95392/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=YORTENDER"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T10:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barnsley's Market Shaping and Provider Listening Event - Face to Face Provider Engagement Event - Tuesday 14th October 2025 - Barnsley Location",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Autistic Adults Face-to-Face Provider Engagement Event – Tuesday 14th October 2025 – Barnsley Location Barnsley Commissioners are developing a suite of Market Shaping Plans for Adult Social Care to support our ambition of a robust and sustainable adult social care market—one that is responsive to the needs of individuals and communities supported by Barnsley’s Adult Social Care. We aim to ensure that services are high quality, affordable, and provide value for money. They should be accessible, promote innovation, and encourage market diversity to meet individuals’ needs and aspirations. As part of our market shaping work, we need to engage with our commissioned providers as well as the wider provider market and gather your thoughts, ideas and feedback. Please register your interest in attending this face-to-face event on Tuesday 14th October, where we will be holding two engagement sessions. Each session will cover the same content, so please book only one. Session options: · Tuesday 14th October – 10:00am to 12:00pm · Tuesday 14th October – 1:00pm to 3:00pm Please register your interest on YORtender our Procurement Portal. You will then receive an email with further instructions on attending the event. The link to the advert notice is: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/95392/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=YORTENDER Please note the tender ID is 100759 if you wish to search for this through the current opportunities on YORtender. Please note: a maximum of two attendees per organisation. We look forward to seeing you there. *This communication is for information purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the issuing organisation to any future procurement activity. Participation in any discussions or responses to this communication shall not create any rights or obligations, nor shall it be taken as an indication of any future procurement intentions. Please note that the value and contract dates used within this notice are estimates and to be confirmed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:13:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/95392/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=YORTENDER"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}