Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Barcode ticketing has been rolled out nationally on rail, further accelerating the adoption of digital retailing and acceptance. TfL's proposed expansion of barcode ticketing in London aligns with the broader rail industry-led reform of fares, ticketing, and retail. Making fares easier to understand, ticketing simpler and delivering improvements to passenger experience now, ahead of a simpler more unified railway under Great British Railways.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,844 | 1 median · 15.4 average (2,569 of 6,844 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,064 of 6,844 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080209-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 09:38:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 080209-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047087-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080209-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:38:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2971197837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barcodes Acceptance - 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barcode ticketing has been rolled out nationally on rail, further accelerating the adoption of digital retailing and acceptance. TfL's proposed expansion of barcode ticketing in London aligns with the broader rail industry-led reform of fares, ticketing, and retail. Making fares easier to understand, ticketing simpler and delivering improvements to passenger experience now, ahead of a simpler more unified railway under Great British Railways.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TomThomas@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:38:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080209-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:38:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2971197837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barcodes Acceptance - 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barcode ticketing has been rolled out nationally on rail, further accelerating the adoption of digital retailing and acceptance. TfL's proposed expansion of barcode ticketing in London aligns with the broader rail industry-led reform of fares, ticketing, and retail. Making fares easier to understand, ticketing simpler and delivering improvements to passenger experience now, ahead of a simpler more unified railway under Great British Railways.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TomThomas@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:38:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2971197837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barcodes Acceptance - 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barcode ticketing has been rolled out nationally on rail, further accelerating the adoption of digital retailing and acceptance. TfL's proposed expansion of barcode ticketing in London aligns with the broader rail industry-led reform of fares, ticketing, and retail. Making fares easier to understand, ticketing simpler and delivering improvements to passenger experience now, ahead of a simpler more unified railway under Great British Railways.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TomThomas@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:29:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}