← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bar Supplies

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Supply of bar supplies across a number of Council owned Commercial Venues.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Beverages, tobacco and related products 15900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of bar supplies across a number of Council owned Commercial Venues.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Beverages, tobacco and related products (15900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1924 median · 82.3 average (72 of 192 with a bid count)5.7 average (84 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043734-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£440,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06973f
Latest release ID043734-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 08:33:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043734-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:33:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000008-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043734-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181708",
          "name": "Carlsberg Marstons Brewing Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN751041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bar supplies across a number of Council owned Commercial Venues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bar Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of bar supplies across a number of Council owned Commercial Venues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Tara Stapleton",
        "email": "tsatapleton@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181708",
      "name": "Carlsberg Marstons Brewing Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 4JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carlsberg Marstons Brewing Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043734-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043734-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043734-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:33:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000008-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043734-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181708",
          "name": "Carlsberg Marstons Brewing Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN751041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bar supplies across a number of Council owned Commercial Venues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bar Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of bar supplies across a number of Council owned Commercial Venues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Tara Stapleton",
        "email": "tsatapleton@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181708",
      "name": "Carlsberg Marstons Brewing Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 4JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carlsberg Marstons Brewing Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043734-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043734-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}