Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Requirements (55%)
Pricing Requirements (45%)
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the PA 2023 . The contract will provide for the future supply of Banknotes, supporting the Bank of England (the Bank) in fulfilling its core responsibility of issuing secure Banknotes from Debden, the Bank's secure printing facility. Further details in relation to the services are set out in the associated tender documents. The Total Value of the opportunity is an estimate inclusive of all extensions available under the contract. The actual value will be dependent on demand for Banknotes as well as future Banknote designs under this contract.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Requirements (55%)
Pricing Requirements (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banknotes, Banknote printing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Banknotes (22430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 257 | 3 median · 16.9 average (69 of 257 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (78 of 257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f615 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004172-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 08:52:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004172-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-02-20T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-06T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Submission of responses to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire must be via the Bank's procurement portal Proactis at this address: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | tender | 004172-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 083052-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004172-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T08:52:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Bank intends to (and reserves the right to) directly award additional or repeat services that are similar to the services supplied under the contract, which is the subject matter of this Tender Notice, in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of PA 2023.\nThe Bank reserves the right to modify this contract in accordance with Schedule 8, paragraph 1 of PA 2023."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Bank has the ability to extend the contract for any such duration in any number of combinations providing that the total number of extensions do need exceed three years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Requirements",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In summary, the conditions of participation address the following; \n• Core Supplier Information \n• Associated Persons \n• Debarment (including proposed sub-contractors) \n• Financial Capacity \n• Insurance Requirements \n• Technical Ability \n• Security \n• Carbon Reduction \n• Health & Safety \n• Prompt Payment\n• Modern Slavery \n• Quality Assurance \n• Equality & Diversity \n• Business Continuity \n• ESG \n• Bribery Act 2010 \nAll conditions of participation are assessed on a Pass/Fail basis. The questions and the assessment criteria are set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire provided as part of the associated tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banknotes"
},
{
"id": "79812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banknote printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banknote Supply and Services Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Due to the sensitive nature of documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the associated tender documents. \nInterested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/033\" within the subject and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the Non-disclosure Agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign. \nOnce the NDA is signed the following documents are being provided for the first stage of the procurement and will be available on the Bank's Procurement portal Proactis. \n- Procurement Specific Questionnaire \n- Instructions to Suppliers \n- Supplier Code of Practice \n-Background and Context Document \n-Draft and redacted Contract \nThe documents necessary to participate in future stages of the procurement following the Conditions of Participation will be shared at the beginning of each stage including but not limited to: \n- Draft Contract Terms \n- Invitation to Tender \n- Price Schedule \nDocuments are/will be provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ \nCertain documents, due to their sensitive nature, will only be made available from Stage 2 onwards for viewing on Bank premises."
},
{
"id": "004172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T08:52:45Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure comprises: \nStage 1 - Requiring a response to the Conditions of Participation \nStage 2 - Initial tender responses from all suppliers that satisfy the Conditions of Participation will be evaluated \nStage 3 - Negotiation of Stage 2 proposals \nStage 4 - The Bank will issue an invitation for Best And Final Offers (BAFO) and request submission of final tender responses \nAll suppliers that are not otherwise excluded will be entitled to participate in negotiation and submit BAFO."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the PA 2023 .\nThe contract will provide for the future supply of Banknotes, supporting the Bank of England (the Bank) in fulfilling its core responsibility of issuing secure Banknotes from Debden, the Bank's secure printing facility. \nFurther details in relation to the services are set out in the associated tender documents. \nThe Total Value of the opportunity is an estimate inclusive of all extensions available under the contract. The actual value will be dependent on demand for Banknotes as well as future Banknote designs under this contract.",
"riskDetails": "The Bank of England is responsible for issuing secure banknotes as part of its role in ensuring the monetary and financial stability of the UK. The satisfactory performance of the services under this contract is a key aspect of that role and the Bank has designed the contract to respond to known risks which, if materialised, would threaten or undermine the performance of the contract. \nHowever, there are some risks which cannot be fully known, or whose impact cannot be fully measured, in advance. Should the Bank become aware of a risk which will require addressing as it may impact on the satisfactory performance of the contract, in particular as it relates to its contribution to the issuing of banknotes and ensuring the monetary and financial stability of the UK, it is possible that modifications to the contract will be required",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms in line with the contract provided as part of the associated tender documents."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission of responses to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire must be via the Bank's procurement portal Proactis at this address: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The preliminary market engagement took place prior to the commencement of the Procurement Act 2023 and further information on the preliminary market engagement conducted will be provided in the associated tender documents."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004172-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T08:52:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Bank intends to (and reserves the right to) directly award additional or repeat services that are similar to the services supplied under the contract, which is the subject matter of this Tender Notice, in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of PA 2023.\nThe Bank reserves the right to modify this contract in accordance with Schedule 8, paragraph 1 of PA 2023."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Bank has the ability to extend the contract for any such duration in any number of combinations providing that the total number of extensions do need exceed three years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Requirements",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In summary, the conditions of participation address the following; \n• Core Supplier Information \n• Associated Persons \n• Debarment (including proposed sub-contractors) \n• Financial Capacity \n• Insurance Requirements \n• Technical Ability \n• Security \n• Carbon Reduction \n• Health & Safety \n• Prompt Payment\n• Modern Slavery \n• Quality Assurance \n• Equality & Diversity \n• Business Continuity \n• ESG \n• Bribery Act 2010 \nAll conditions of participation are assessed on a Pass/Fail basis. The questions and the assessment criteria are set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire provided as part of the associated tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banknotes"
},
{
"id": "79812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banknote printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banknote Supply and Services Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Due to the sensitive nature of documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the associated tender documents. \nInterested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/033\" within the subject and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the Non-disclosure Agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign. \nOnce the NDA is signed the following documents are being provided for the first stage of the procurement and will be available on the Bank's Procurement portal Proactis. \n- Procurement Specific Questionnaire \n- Instructions to Suppliers \n- Supplier Code of Practice \n-Background and Context Document \n-Draft and redacted Contract \nThe documents necessary to participate in future stages of the procurement following the Conditions of Participation will be shared at the beginning of each stage including but not limited to: \n- Draft Contract Terms \n- Invitation to Tender \n- Price Schedule \nDocuments are/will be provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ \nCertain documents, due to their sensitive nature, will only be made available from Stage 2 onwards for viewing on Bank premises."
},
{
"id": "004172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T08:52:45Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure comprises: \nStage 1 - Requiring a response to the Conditions of Participation \nStage 2 - Initial tender responses from all suppliers that satisfy the Conditions of Participation will be evaluated \nStage 3 - Negotiation of Stage 2 proposals \nStage 4 - The Bank will issue an invitation for Best And Final Offers (BAFO) and request submission of final tender responses \nAll suppliers that are not otherwise excluded will be entitled to participate in negotiation and submit BAFO."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the PA 2023 .\nThe contract will provide for the future supply of Banknotes, supporting the Bank of England (the Bank) in fulfilling its core responsibility of issuing secure Banknotes from Debden, the Bank's secure printing facility. \nFurther details in relation to the services are set out in the associated tender documents. \nThe Total Value of the opportunity is an estimate inclusive of all extensions available under the contract. The actual value will be dependent on demand for Banknotes as well as future Banknote designs under this contract.",
"riskDetails": "The Bank of England is responsible for issuing secure banknotes as part of its role in ensuring the monetary and financial stability of the UK. The satisfactory performance of the services under this contract is a key aspect of that role and the Bank has designed the contract to respond to known risks which, if materialised, would threaten or undermine the performance of the contract. \nHowever, there are some risks which cannot be fully known, or whose impact cannot be fully measured, in advance. Should the Bank become aware of a risk which will require addressing as it may impact on the satisfactory performance of the contract, in particular as it relates to its contribution to the issuing of banknotes and ensuring the monetary and financial stability of the UK, it is possible that modifications to the contract will be required",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms in line with the contract provided as part of the associated tender documents."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission of responses to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire must be via the Bank's procurement portal Proactis at this address: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The preliminary market engagement took place prior to the commencement of the Procurement Act 2023 and further information on the preliminary market engagement conducted will be provided in the associated tender documents."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083052-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T16:42:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc/033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banknotes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banknote Supply and Services Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity relates to the production and delivery of banknotes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083052-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083052-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:42:34Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}