Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Servicing of Bank of England banknote printing machines to extend lifespan. Contract Value based on exchange rates at time of award.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052473 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019719-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 19:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019719-2026 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034120-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033871-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026944-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019719-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T19:46:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Banknote Print Machinery Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Servicing of Bank of England banknote printing machines to extend lifespan. Contract Value based on exchange rates at time of award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nSingle supplier - technical reasons\n(a)due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nSingle Supplier - technical reasons\n(a) there is an absence of competition for technical reasons\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those services which need to be supplied",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "130-8666",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "11-1, Azumabashi 3-chome, Sumida-ku"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.komori.com/en/global/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@komori.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13479891.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16175869.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2038-05-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12879",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12879",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract - In line with s94(3) this contract has been redacted to remove information the contracting authority has deemed to be commercially sensitive under s94(1)(b).",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "019719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T19:46:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health Checks",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Warranty",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019719-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T19:46:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Banknote Print Machinery Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Servicing of Bank of England banknote printing machines to extend lifespan. Contract Value based on exchange rates at time of award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nSingle supplier - technical reasons\n(a)due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nSingle Supplier - technical reasons\n(a) there is an absence of competition for technical reasons\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those services which need to be supplied",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "130-8666",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "11-1, Azumabashi 3-chome, Sumida-ku"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.komori.com/en/global/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@komori.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13479891.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16175869.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2038-05-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12879",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12879",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract - In line with s94(3) this contract has been redacted to remove information the contracting authority has deemed to be commercially sensitive under s94(1)(b).",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "019719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T19:46:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health Checks",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Warranty",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034120-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T15:02:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 13479891.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16175869.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034120-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034120-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T15:02:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-05-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Banknote Print Machinery Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Servicing of Bank of England banknote printing machines to extend lifespan. Contract Value based on current exchange rates.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "130-8666",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "11-1, Azumabashi 3-chome, Sumida-ku"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.komori.com/en/global/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@komori.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033871-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T18:54:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 13479891.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16175869.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T18:54:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-05-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Banknote Print Machinery Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Servicing of Bank of England banknote printing machines to extend lifespan. Contract Value based on current exchange rates.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights \n(a)due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nSingle Supplier - technical reasons \n(a) there is an absence of competition for technical reasons\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those services which need to be supplied",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"name": "Komori Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "130-8666",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "11-1, Azumabashi 3-chome, Sumida-ku"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.komori.com/en/global/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-4255-LDLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@komori.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026944-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banknote print machinery servicing.",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Servicing of Bank of England banknote printing machines to extend lifespan.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026944-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026944-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:29:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}