← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Banking Services

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Banking services 66110000Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council is seeking a comprehensive banking service which includes the maintenance of the council’s bank accounts, electronic banking, BACS and CHAPS clearing, Faster Payments, cash processing, foreign payments and currency, provision of corporate credit cards, provision of pre-paid cards and other activities associated with local authority banking business. The following Affiliated Bodies will participate in this contract:Community Safety Glasgow Ltd; Culture and Sport Glasgow (Branded as Glasgow Life); Culture and Sport Glasgow (Trading) CIC; Cordia (Services) LLP; City Property (Glasgow) LLP; City Building (Glasgow) LLP. Full detail can be found within the ITT.

Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2019 to 31 Dec 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,6453 median · 17.7 average (619 of 1,645 with a bid count)2.2 average (702 of 1,645 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82434 median · 9.9 average (28 of 43 with a bid count)2.2 average (30 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Banking Services

Statusactive
Value£1,020,571

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a89d
Latest release ID062450-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 10:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate062450-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062450-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T11:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-203",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:313881-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000589744"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062450-2025-GCC004348CPU-1",
      "title": "Banking Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163052",
          "name": "ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC004348CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The council is seeking a comprehensive banking service which includes the maintenance of the council’s bank accounts, electronic banking, BACS and CHAPS clearing, Faster Payments, cash processing, foreign payments and currency, provision of corporate credit cards, provision of pre-paid cards and other activities associated with local authority banking business.\nThe following Affiliated Bodies will participate in this contract:Community Safety Glasgow Ltd; Culture and Sport Glasgow (Branded as Glasgow Life); Culture and Sport Glasgow (Trading) CIC; Cordia (Services) LLP; City Property (Glasgow) LLP; City Building (Glasgow) LLP. Full detail can be found within the ITT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2019-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Glasgow City Council (\"the council\") must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Council must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means the period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent, when sent by other means he period is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (\"The Regulations\"). The Council is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sherriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the Council, suffers or risks suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the council must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations. Economic operators can write to the Council seeking further clarification on the notice, to which the Council must respond within 15 days. Economic Operators should be mindful to seek their own independent legal advice when they consider appropriate to do so.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-203",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.dougan@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412879399",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876845"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163052",
      "name": "ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 ST ANDREW SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315233505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1043",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062450-2025-GCC004348CPU-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Glasgow, UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM82"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Banking Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020571.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062450-2025-GCC004348CPU-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The council is currently in the process of undertaking major projects to update critical financial infrastructure systems.  These major projects are at a critical stage and system integrity and stability is imperative, as such no conflicting major change projects can be undertaken at this time due to the risk posed to the successful completion of the implementation and migration to the new infrastructure system.  A change of banking provider has been identified as a conflicting change project and would present a significant risk due to the integration works required.  Additionally to change banking provider at this stage the council would incur costs which are anticipated would be duplicated once the new system infrastructure becomes operational.",
          "description": "The contract requirements remain unchanged, the same services will continue to be delivered by the supplier for a further 12 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Re ESPD Questions 4D.1,4D1.1,4D1.2,4D2,4D2.1 and 4D2.2; applicants must hold the certificates for Qual. Control,H&S and Environ Mng. Standards or comply with all the questions noted in ESPD Sect. 4D. Please refer to the 'ESPD Statements Document' uploaded to the buyers attach. area on PCS-T.\nFreedom of Info. Act-Information on the FOI Act is contained in Append. A of the ITT. Applicants must note the implications of this legislation and ensure that any info they wish the council to consider withholding is specifically indicated on the FOI certificate contained in the buyers attach. area within the PCST  portal (NB the council does not bind itself to withhold this info).Tenderers Amendments- Applicants must enter any clause,condition,amendment to specification or any other quals they may wish to make conditional to this offer. Applicants will be req’d to complete the tenderers amend. certificate that is contained within the buyers attach. area within PCST ortal.Prompt Payment -The successful tenderer shall,as a condition of being awarded the tender,be req’d to demonstrate to the council's satisfaction that all funds due to the tenderer's permitted sub-contractors in respect of these works are paid timeously and that as a min.invoices rendered by subcontractors shall (unless formally disputed by the tenderer) be paid within 30 days of receipt. The successful tenderer shall also impose this condition on its sub-contractors in respect of payments due to any sub-sub-contractors,if any. Applicants will be req’d to complete the prompt payment certificate contained in the buyers attach. area within PCST portal.Non Collusion -Applicants will be req’d to complete the Non Collusion certificate contained in the buyers attach. area within the PCS Tender portal.Insurance Mandate-All successful suppliers will be req’d to sign an Insurance Mandate,contained in the buyers attach. area within the PCS Tender portal authorising the Council to request copies of insurance docs from the supplier’s insurance provider. If the mandate is not signed and returned the Council reserves the right to request copies of insurance certificates from bidders at any point during the contract period.Draft T&C’s are located within the buyers attach. area within the PCST portal.Additional info pertaining to this contract notice is contained in the ITT and ESPD statement documents situated within the buyers attach. area of PCS-T. Bidders must ensure they read these docs in line with this contract notice.\n(SC Ref:810743)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062450-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "062450-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T11:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-203",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:313881-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000589744"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062450-2025-GCC004348CPU-1",
      "title": "Banking Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163052",
          "name": "ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC004348CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The council is seeking a comprehensive banking service which includes the maintenance of the council’s bank accounts, electronic banking, BACS and CHAPS clearing, Faster Payments, cash processing, foreign payments and currency, provision of corporate credit cards, provision of pre-paid cards and other activities associated with local authority banking business.\nThe following Affiliated Bodies will participate in this contract:Community Safety Glasgow Ltd; Culture and Sport Glasgow (Branded as Glasgow Life); Culture and Sport Glasgow (Trading) CIC; Cordia (Services) LLP; City Property (Glasgow) LLP; City Building (Glasgow) LLP. Full detail can be found within the ITT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2019-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Glasgow City Council (\"the council\") must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Council must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means the period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent, when sent by other means he period is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (\"The Regulations\"). The Council is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sherriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the Council, suffers or risks suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the council must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations. Economic operators can write to the Council seeking further clarification on the notice, to which the Council must respond within 15 days. Economic Operators should be mindful to seek their own independent legal advice when they consider appropriate to do so.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-203",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.dougan@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412879399",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876845"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163052",
      "name": "ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 ST ANDREW SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315233505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1043",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062450-2025-GCC004348CPU-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Glasgow, UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM82"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Banking Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020571.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062450-2025-GCC004348CPU-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The council is currently in the process of undertaking major projects to update critical financial infrastructure systems.  These major projects are at a critical stage and system integrity and stability is imperative, as such no conflicting major change projects can be undertaken at this time due to the risk posed to the successful completion of the implementation and migration to the new infrastructure system.  A change of banking provider has been identified as a conflicting change project and would present a significant risk due to the integration works required.  Additionally to change banking provider at this stage the council would incur costs which are anticipated would be duplicated once the new system infrastructure becomes operational.",
          "description": "The contract requirements remain unchanged, the same services will continue to be delivered by the supplier for a further 12 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Re ESPD Questions 4D.1,4D1.1,4D1.2,4D2,4D2.1 and 4D2.2; applicants must hold the certificates for Qual. Control,H&S and Environ Mng. Standards or comply with all the questions noted in ESPD Sect. 4D. Please refer to the 'ESPD Statements Document' uploaded to the buyers attach. area on PCS-T.\nFreedom of Info. Act-Information on the FOI Act is contained in Append. A of the ITT. Applicants must note the implications of this legislation and ensure that any info they wish the council to consider withholding is specifically indicated on the FOI certificate contained in the buyers attach. area within the PCST  portal (NB the council does not bind itself to withhold this info).Tenderers Amendments- Applicants must enter any clause,condition,amendment to specification or any other quals they may wish to make conditional to this offer. Applicants will be req’d to complete the tenderers amend. certificate that is contained within the buyers attach. area within PCST ortal.Prompt Payment -The successful tenderer shall,as a condition of being awarded the tender,be req’d to demonstrate to the council's satisfaction that all funds due to the tenderer's permitted sub-contractors in respect of these works are paid timeously and that as a min.invoices rendered by subcontractors shall (unless formally disputed by the tenderer) be paid within 30 days of receipt. The successful tenderer shall also impose this condition on its sub-contractors in respect of payments due to any sub-sub-contractors,if any. Applicants will be req’d to complete the prompt payment certificate contained in the buyers attach. area within PCST portal.Non Collusion -Applicants will be req’d to complete the Non Collusion certificate contained in the buyers attach. area within the PCS Tender portal.Insurance Mandate-All successful suppliers will be req’d to sign an Insurance Mandate,contained in the buyers attach. area within the PCS Tender portal authorising the Council to request copies of insurance docs from the supplier’s insurance provider. If the mandate is not signed and returned the Council reserves the right to request copies of insurance certificates from bidders at any point during the contract period.Draft T&C’s are located within the buyers attach. area within the PCST portal.Additional info pertaining to this contract notice is contained in the ITT and ESPD statement documents situated within the buyers attach. area of PCS-T. Bidders must ensure they read these docs in line with this contract notice.\n(SC Ref:810743)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}