Banking Services
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
What is being bought
Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries.While a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049bc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029786-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 18 2024 09:42:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 029786-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029786-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-18T10:42:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70243",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bc0",
"title": "Banking Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-19T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries.While a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70243",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2024 · 029786-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029786-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-18T10:42:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70243",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bc0",
"title": "Banking Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-19T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries.While a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70243",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}