Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Banking Services for the Education Authority
Banking services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Education Authority NI: "Banking Services for the Education Authority". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Education Authority NI | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Education Authority NI
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Education Authority NI. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 173 active published awards; 91 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority NI | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jan 2023, 10:23 GMT | Last source update5 Jan 2023, 10:23 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBanking services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039529 | ||
What is being bought
The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the provision of Banking Services for EANI (BSF-19-022) as further described in OJEU Contract Notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Jan 2023, 10:23 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2023, 10:23 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Jan 2023, 10:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedSupply of Banking Services to the Education Authority NI.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jan 2023, 10:23 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £215,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BANK OF IRELAND UK PLC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £215,000 · signed 5 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Education Authority NI
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1727Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Contract set out in OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by EANI as per the published Contract Award Notice. The Contract was initially for a term ending March 2021, with the option to extend for another 12 months which was exercised. It was agreed in March 2022 that the contract be further extended until 30 September 2023 under Regulation 72(1)(B) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. It is now further agreed in January 2023 that the contract be further extended until March 2024 under Regulation 72(1)(C) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. There has been a delay in providing a required service from the Post Office to enable the full banking service required by the EA to operate fully and for the EA to successfully transition to the NI Collaborative Banking contract with Danske Bank as planned. This delay is due to regulatory systems changes which was unforeseen by all parties (EA, Danske or Post Office) and only became known in late 2022.
(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. The original services of the contract remain unchanged.
(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. As the extension period for 6 months has a maximum value of approximately £215,000 GBP, it does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract (£1,485,000 GBP).
This modification period will allow all banking services to be transferred to the new contract without any break in services which would be ruinous for the EA in its ability to deliver services to NI Schools. |