TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Banking and Custodian Services

services
Open procedure
Custody services
Financial consultancy
financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
UK
Published value
£1,500,000
Submission deadline 7 Oct 2026, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Intelligence
Published evidence · v1
Suitable for SMEs
Prepared 8 Sept 2026, 22:41 BST
A pre-calculated analytical view of official UK procurement facts, competition benchmarks and decision timelines.
Bid readiness
Core facts published
Deadline: 7 Oct 2026, 15:00 BST
Submission route published
Scope structure
1lots
1 lot · 1 published item
1 published CPV family
Decision Velocity
~46 days
Typical sector award window after deadline
Sector median: 46 days
Contract lifecycle
Not published
No future linked contract end in retained records
No published extension signal
Sector Market Benchmark (CPV 66)
Based on 2,605 published procedures
Median Winning Discount
20.14%
Award reduction below published budget
Typical Bids Received
3 bidders
Median competitive participation in sector
Typical Evaluation Window
46 days
Median time between deadline and award
Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 66)
Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
SupplierAwards won in sectorTotal awarded valueAvg. winning discount
51 contracts£66,472,954At ceiling / not disclosed
30 contracts£12,167,396At ceiling / not disclosed
27 contracts£147,064,124-27.8% below budget
23 contracts£541,940,812-42.4% below budget
23 contracts£72,480,270-39.6% below budget
Marsh LimitedCRN: 01507274
21 contracts£544,650,134At ceiling / not disclosed
Marsh LimitedCRN: 01507274
20 contracts£349,185,609-35.6% below budget
17 contracts£79,801,412-16.7% below budget
15 contracts£271,117,776At ceiling / not disclosed
KPMG LLPCRN: OC301540
14 contracts£761,360,100-14.3% below budget
Evidence coverage
9/12 core inputs published
Standard procedure facts
Comparable published opportunities
Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They are research comparables, not expected competitors or a price forecast.
Published procedurePublished valueMatching evidence
Loan Management SystemBritish Business Bank Plc · 17 Aug 2026, 11:52 BST
£4,900,000
same CPV family
same authority
same region
similar value band
£200,000
same CPV family
same authority
same region
£6,000,000
same CPV family
same region
similar value band
Financial Inclusion ServiceLONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST · 26 Aug 2026, 12:29 BST
£3,600,000
same CPV family
same region
similar value band
Provision of Insurance and Related Services to Connect HousingConnect Housing Association Limited · 26 Aug 2026, 11:15 BST
£1,390,000
same CPV family
same region
similar value band
Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Values and dates are retained OCDS facts; missing source data remains unknown.
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: British Business Bank Plc: "Banking and Custodian Services". Published status: active. Published value: £1,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Oct 2026, 15:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.delta-esourcing.com.
Contracting AuthorityBritish Business Bank PlcScope & CategoriesSERVICES (1 lot)Submission Window
28d 16h left
7 Oct 2026, 15:00 BST
Submission GatewayLegal Basis & Regime2023/54 · Open procedure · Above thresholdEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: British Business Bank Plc
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for British Business Bank Plc. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
0%Historical Average
Based on 1 comparable awards
Competition Density
6.5Bids / Report (median)
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Public IOTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 66):
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable ValueAvg. Price Discount
Public IO1 win£200,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBritish Business Bank Plc
Procedure methodOpen procedure
Procurement categoryservices
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdYes
Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadline30 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
Electronic submissionallowed
Submission languagesen
Published8 Sept 2026, 21:10 BST
Last source update8 Sept 2026, 21:10 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCustody services, Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f51a
How to participate
Submission methodNot published
Electronic submissionallowed
Clarification deadline30 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission languagesen
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Submission instructions
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N85YVX62JX
What is being bought
The British Business Bank (The Bank) is seeking a single supplier for the implementation and ongoing delivery of banking and custody services. The services will support the safekeeping, settlement, asset servicing, reporting, valuation and, where required, securities financing of Asset Backed Securities (ABS), Tier 2 securities and other listed debt instruments required by the Bank’s evolving programme suite. The objectives are to protect the Bank’s assets, maintain effective operational control, enable timely and accurate settlement and asset servicing, support relevant primary-market and securities-financing activity (if required), and ensure compliance with applicable legal, regulatory and institutional custody standards. The Bank’s investment and programme requirements may evolve during the Contract Term. The Supplier shall be capable of supporting additional listed debt instruments and related custody services where agreed. The pricing schedule submitted as part of this tender is based on the Bank's current portfolio position (asset, volumes and transaction levels) as at the date of this notice. Tenderers should note that the underlying asset portfolio and associated service volumes/transactions are anticipated to increase over the term of the contract as the Bank's programme suite evolves. Accordingly, the Bank reserves the right to vary the contract, including the pricing schedule, during its term to reflect growth in the portfolio and transaction volumes. Any such variation will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. To access the tender documentation: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N85YVX62JX For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield%2C:-Custody-services./N85YVX62JX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N85YVX62JX
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    8 Sept 2026, 21:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£1,500,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period4 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 3 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    Options / renewalBritish Business Bank proposes to enter into a Contract for a period of four (4) years with an optional one (1) year extension, Maximum term being five (5) years
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Sept 2026, 21:10 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    7 Oct 2026, 15:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

British Business Bank Plc

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM
View buyer profile
  • British Business Bank Plc
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PGTM-8337-GYXM
    Steel City House,, Sheffield,, UKE32, S1 2GQ, GB
Documents (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published