Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Badgernet Maternity and Neonatal System database
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS): "Badgernet Maternity and Neonatal System database". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 579 active published awards; 550 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Dec 2024, 12:44 GMT | Last source update12 Dec 2024, 12:44 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bdb6 | ||
What is being bought
Creation of a National Database to hold Health Boards Maternity and Neonatal data.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Dec 2024, 12:44 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Nov 2024, 15:47 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Nov 2024, 15:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Nov 2024, 15:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCreation of a National Database to hold Maternity and Neonatal data. Public Health Scotland wish to access maternity and neonatal data from these clinical systems in order to provide information to monitor, manage and improve health and care. Additional information: Contract value includes costs for the optional extensions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Dec 2024, 12:44 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards System C Healthcare plc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £250,000 · signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-115937Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationale33.—(1) A contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication of a contract notice — |