Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
View official notice ↗Official source
This procurement seeks to establish a contract with a suitably qualified and licenced (to EU GMP standard) provider who can provide NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) with a Bacteriophage QC Testing Service. NHSBT's Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC) handles a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require bacteriophage QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements. Within a typical year, CBC anticipates approximately 10–30 production runs, resulting in an average requirement for around 20 bacterial MCBs per year requiring GMP-grade bacteriophage testing. More details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C385645).
UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System quality assurance assessment and review services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance assessment and review services (72225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,588 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,126 of 3,588 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,284 of 3,588 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 11 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 296 | 5 median · 6.6 average (9 of 296 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d740 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072036-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 09:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072036-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via Atamis - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072036-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072036-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:17:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d740",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385645",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One extension of 12 months available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension of 12 months available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "More details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C385645)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "More details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C385645)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bacteriophage QC Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:17:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to establish a contract with a suitably qualified and licenced (to EU GMP standard) provider who can provide NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) with a Bacteriophage QC Testing Service. \nNHSBT's Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC) handles a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require bacteriophage QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements. Within a typical year, CBC anticipates approximately 10–30 production runs, resulting in an average requirement for around 20 bacterial MCBs per year requiring GMP-grade bacteriophage testing.\nMore details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C385645).",
"riskDetails": "Changes to regulations governing the QC testing services which may change requirement or frequency of testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072036-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:17:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d740",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385645",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One extension of 12 months available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension of 12 months available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "More details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C385645)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "More details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C385645)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bacteriophage QC Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:17:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to establish a contract with a suitably qualified and licenced (to EU GMP standard) provider who can provide NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) with a Bacteriophage QC Testing Service. \nNHSBT's Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC) handles a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require bacteriophage QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements. Within a typical year, CBC anticipates approximately 10–30 production runs, resulting in an average requirement for around 20 bacterial MCBs per year requiring GMP-grade bacteriophage testing.\nMore details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C385645).",
"riskDetails": "Changes to regulations governing the QC testing services which may change requirement or frequency of testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}