← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Bacterial Screening of Platelets

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Diagnostic devices 33124100

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply, Maintenance & Consumables of Bacterial Screening of Platelet devices.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2016 to 31 Dec 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer711 median · 4.6 average (30 of 71 with a bid count)1.3 average (37 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bacterial Screening Managed Service Contract

Statusactive
Value£23,030,429

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f080
Latest release ID024112-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 07:46:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate024112-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024112-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T08:46:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f080",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:017440-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024112-2023-C27142-1",
      "title": "Bacterial Screening Managed Service Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90398",
          "name": "BIOMERIEUX UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply, Maintenance & Consumables of Bacterial Screening of Platelet devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2016-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bacterial Screening of Platelets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Agreement initially extended in 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic. Delayed procedure due to availability of resource."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Murphy",
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179212718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90398",
      "name": "BIOMERIEUX UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chineham Gate, Crockford Lane, Basingstoke"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.biomerieux.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01061914",
        "legalName": "BIOMERIEUX UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024112-2023-C27142-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bacterial Screening Managed Service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23030429,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2016-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024112-2023-C27142-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A Testing Development Programme has now been established to renew of NHSBT’s bulk blood testing services over the next two to three years. This is due to anticipated technical developments in the market and two of our key technologies becoming obsolete in the very near future. This in addition to the ministerial direction to introduce testing for Occult Hepatitis B Infection (OBI). Due to the significant overlap of essential resource required to complete the 7 critical tender exercises across the next two years, an extension has been granted for the existing Bacterial Screening agreement.<br/><br/>This extension will ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time.",
          "description": "Extension of existing agreement until 30/06/2025.<br/><br/>This extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-02-04T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Further extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024112-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "024112-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T08:46:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f080",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:017440-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024112-2023-C27142-1",
      "title": "Bacterial Screening Managed Service Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90398",
          "name": "BIOMERIEUX UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply, Maintenance & Consumables of Bacterial Screening of Platelet devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2016-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bacterial Screening of Platelets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Agreement initially extended in 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic. Delayed procedure due to availability of resource."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Murphy",
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179212718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90398",
      "name": "BIOMERIEUX UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chineham Gate, Crockford Lane, Basingstoke"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.biomerieux.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01061914",
        "legalName": "BIOMERIEUX UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024112-2023-C27142-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bacterial Screening Managed Service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23030429,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2016-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024112-2023-C27142-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A Testing Development Programme has now been established to renew of NHSBT’s bulk blood testing services over the next two to three years. This is due to anticipated technical developments in the market and two of our key technologies becoming obsolete in the very near future. This in addition to the ministerial direction to introduce testing for Occult Hepatitis B Infection (OBI). Due to the significant overlap of essential resource required to complete the 7 critical tender exercises across the next two years, an extension has been granted for the existing Bacterial Screening agreement.<br/><br/>This extension will ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time.",
          "description": "Extension of existing agreement until 30/06/2025.<br/><br/>This extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-02-04T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Further extension will allow prioritization of resource and ensure project team members have availability to complete procurement activities on time."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}