Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gosport Borough Council →
Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Gosport Borough Council (GBC) seeks to procure software that allows GBC to transact with BACS payments
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018354-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 11:02:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018354-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-02T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sebp.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | tender | 018354-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018354-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T12:02:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extensions of up to 2 years in 12 month increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% price and 60% quality will be applied to the evaluation criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BACS SOFTWARE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:02:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gosport Borough Council (GBC) seeks to procure software that allows GBC to transact with BACS payments",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02392584242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018354-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T12:02:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extensions of up to 2 years in 12 month increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% price and 60% quality will be applied to the evaluation criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BACS SOFTWARE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:02:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gosport Borough Council (GBC) seeks to procure software that allows GBC to transact with BACS payments",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02392584242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}